Register of New Zealand Presbyterian Church

Ministers, Deaconesses & Missionaries from 1840

Backhouse to Bates

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

BACKHOUSE, Miss A.
O’seas Volunteer Vaemali Hosp Vanuatu 1980

BACON, Rev William Ivan      B.A.
b 23.7.1920
w Katie b 22.12.1925 m 20.1.1951
Theological Hall 1949-51
Ordained Lower Waitaki NOP 13.12.1951
Methven AsP 31.8.1961
New Brighton Union ChP 3.2.1977- retired 31.1.1985

BADCOCK, Rev John     B.A.
b 7.4.1894; w Claudia C. b 2.7.1893 m 19.11.1917 d 25.1.1965
NZEF WW1
HM Clydevale ClP 1922
Catlins (Ratanui ClP) 1924
Nth Taieri DnP 1931  - while in Hall
Hall 1930-2
Ord Palmerston NOP 29.11.1932
Waikaka MtP 2.3.1939
Mataura MtP 4.3.1943
Seacliff DnP, Chaplaincy 11.1.1949  ret 7.4.1959
Died 17.12.1963

BAILEY, Rev Frederick Herbert
b 2.6.1877, Australia.
w Isabel Knox b 28.7.1888 m 14.6.1921 d 13.8.1983
From NSW; had studied in Australia taking a Commercial course, HM course (4 years)
and Theological course (3½ years); Home Misisonary under the Presbyterian Churches
of Western Australia and Tasmania for 2½ years. Joined NZ Home Missionary staff :
HM Morere & Nuhaka HBP 1909
Cheviot ChP 1910
Motukarara ChP 1911
Hornby ChP 1912
Okato TkP 1913
Kanieri WsP 1915
Ngaruawahia WkP 1916
Waikato East 1917
Motueka NMP 1918
Pukekohe Outfields (Mauku SAP) 3.1919
Scargill (Motunau?) ChP 1921
Brydone MtP 1925
Wakanui AsP 1926;  serious illness 12.1927
On sick leave 1928 – re-entered HM service April 1929
Hinds AsP April 1929    
12 months sick leave from 29.2.1932
Hanmer Springs ChP  1.3.1933
St Martins Christchurch ChP 1934
New Brighton Christchurch  ChP 1935
Belfast – Styx 1941 - retired 31.3.1943
Died 6.4.1948  

BAILLIE, Rev Kenneth John Ferguson
b 28.8.1911
w Annie Doris (Nan) b 7.4.1914 m 28.4.1937
Formerly a businessman and a Bible Class leader at Somervell, Remuera.
HM Awhitu SAP 28.1.1954 - resigned 31.12.1956
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1957-58 (special course)
Licensed by Presbytery of South Auckland 20.11.1958
Appointed by the Director of Home Ministry to Iona Blockhouse Bay AP 27.11.1958
By 1961 the Parish had achieved the right of call and this was immediately extended to Ken.
Te Kuiti WkP 7.2.1967 - Retired 31.3.1973 due to ill-health
"He was strong in leadership with the gift to relate and communicate his great faith to young and old,
men and women.... His faith, his wisdom, his foresight and his enthusiasm were invaluable to the
[Te Kuiti] Session and Managers of the Parish and indeed to many members of [Auckland] Presbytery."
Died 21.3.1980 at Whangaparaoa, aged 68 eyars  

BAIN, Rev James
fr Scot
HM Island Bay, Seatoun & Miramar WnP 1913, Ord HM 1914
Oxford West ChP 1915
Died 18.3.1917

BAIN, Mr Robin Irving    B.A.
w. Margaret Arawa  B.A. Diploma in Teaching
Born Stratford 25 Nov 1935
Diploma in Teaching and Education. B.A. majoring in English.
Appointed Deputy Principal of Gaulim Teachers’ College, Papua New Guinea 18 Jan 1974;
Returned to NZ after 5 yrs service 24 Jan 1979
Returned to a Government position in PNG 1979
Boroko PNG as O’seas Workers 1980-4
Dunedin NZ – School Teacher
Robin, Margaret, and their three youngest children died in tragic circumstances, Dunedin June 1994

BAIRD, Rev E.J.
Recd by Nth Ch with 1 yr probation on 19.2.1901; no further mention.  

BAIRD, Sr Isabella Petrie
b 30.1.1910
PWTI
PSSA Dn 6.3.1937  res 1957 

BAIRD, Rev James
b 6.9.1838 Scotland
w Elizabeth Stephen b 5.4.1843 m 18.8.1872  d 30.11.1926
Took Arts & Theology at Glasgow University and then Free Church College, Glasgow.
Licensed by Free Church Presbytery of Glagow 1870. 
Came to NZ in ‘Robert Henderson’, landing on 25.12.1870 as prob.
Ord Hampden NOP May 1871
Winton 15.5.1879 - It was a large district, and the strenuous life took a severe toll;
heart complaint compelled him to retire and he moved to Invercargill. 
Retired 30.6.1901 with retirement allowance as Senior Minister; assisted as required at St Paul’s.  
Moderator of the Presbyterian Synod of Otago and Southland 1888.
‘In later years his venerable presence at Presbytery was regarded by his brethren as a benediction.’
Died 3.2.1931, aged 93

BAIRD, Rev James     B.A.
b 5.7.1894 N Irel;
w Jean Isobel Duff nee Entrican b 11.11.1899 m 14.4.1925 d 19.6.1990
Trained Queens Coll Belfast; served as Assist in cong Belfast;
obtained by Dr Gibb;
recd Ass 1920 as prob.
Raetihi WgP 1920
Ord Kent Tce (now Mt Victoria Wn) 21.7.1921
St Pauls Timaru 2.11.1933
Cashmere Hills ChP 5.11.1942, Chap Sanitorium
Ngaio WnP 4.5.1955 ret 30.6.1959
1st Chmn NCC 1957-9; Memb WCC Central Com 1948-54;
Mod Ass 1952
Died 21.3.1979
Brother of  Rev S.D. Baird below

BAIRD, Rev Samuel David
b 9.1.1904 Ballymegeough N Irel;
w Nancy Isabel nee Blyth b 7.10.1907 m 24.2.1932 d  7.1974
Father was a farmer; brother of Rev James Baird above.
Hall 1927-8; St Andrews Coll Sydney 1929 (final yr)
Ord Waipiata (Patearoa) 12.11.1929
Waiareka NOP 23.11.1933
Musselburgh DnP  28.7.1938
Ashburton  2.2.1949
Hanmer & Chap at Hosp 2.4.1969  ret 30.4.1973
Chap Woodchester & Windemere  (PSSA) Chch in ret 1974-7
Died 20.12.1977

BAKER, Rev Anna           B.A., LTh
Minister within the bounds  WkP Aug 1998

BAKER, Rev Bruce Keith            M.A.(Hons),L.T.C.L.(Dip.Tchg.),B.D.
w Mary Joyce  m 19.12.1970
Theological Hall 1975-77
Ordained Taihape WgP 28.2.1978 - resigned 30.9.1981, later resigned from ministry.
Head of Music Dargaville High School;
Music Director & Organist St Heliers Church Ak 9.6.1991
Minister within the Bounds  AP Sept 1981

BAKER, Rev Kenneth (Ken) David    B.Sc.,Dip.Ed.,B.Th.
w Alison Joy  m 10.1.1976
Theological Hall 1976-8
Ordained St Pauls Ashburton  15.2.1979
Army Chaplain Waiouru 10.3.1987
Army Chaplain Burnham Chch 21.3.1991
Inducted as  Chaplain/Counsellor John McGlashan College. Dn  14.2.1995
Resigned - Minister within Bounds DnP 2.3.1999
Associate DnP  6.4.1999
Presbyterian Support Otago Homes Chaplain  DnP May 2001
Associate Minister (half time), Coastal Unity Parish Dunedin  DnP  2004
Minister Emeritus 2013
Brother to Winston Baker

BAKER, Rev Martin Anthony       B.Soc.Sc.,B.D., STM (Union Theological Seminary, New York)
w Sandra Joy  m 24.4.1988
Theological Hall 1982-84
Ord Seatoun WnP supply  20.12.1984
Inducted Seatoun-Strathmore WnP 23.11.1985
St Heliers AP 10.2.1991
First Church of Otago, Dunedin  DnP  24 April 2003
Assembly Executive Secretary 2007

BAKER, Rev Winston James     M.A.
w Bernice Nola  m 4.5.1968
Hall 1964-66
Ord Assist Tokoroa WkP 2.2.1967 res 4.5.1968 –
Overseas with Presbyterian Church in Sri Lanka
St Andrews Trentham WnP 10.7.1973 - resigned 19.2.1979
Chaplain RNZAF Woodbourne NMP 26.4.1979
Chaplain RNZAF Wigram 27.2.1986
Maheno-Otepopo Parish NOP
Interim Army Chaplain, Burnham Military Camp, Christchurch Presbytery 11 Feb 2005 
Minister Emeritus 2009
Brother to Ken Baker

BALCHIN, Rev David
Ordained St James, Waihi WkP Feb 2007

BALCHIN, Rev John Aubrey     M.A.,B.D.
b  11.10.1929 (Scotland?)
w Carol Ann Beattie  m 9.7.1955
Assitant Minister, St David’s Presb. Church, Glasgow, Scotland.
To New Zealand :
Ordained First Presb. Church Papakura  SAP 11.8.1966
(From 1978 First Papakura was formally amalgamated with Pukekohe East, Drury, and
Bombay churches although Drury Parish would be served by a lay Pastor and retain its
own pastoral oversight).
Associate Minister Papakura East Presb. Church  SAP  Dec 1994
Minister Emeritus Dec 1994

BALDWIN, Rev Herbert Edward
b 14.3.1891
w Winifred b 3.2.1896 m 9.3.1921
NZEF as student 1916-17
Theological Hall 1919-20
Licensed by Auckland Presbytery 14.12.1920
Ord Tamaki-Howick AP  7.4.1921 - resigned 29.2.1924 and  returned to England

BALFOUR, Rev Graham Henty      M.A., B.D.
b 22.6.1866 at Jolimont, Melbourne, the second son of a family of eleven children. His Father was the
Hon James Balfour, a distinguished member of the Victorian Parliamentary Legislature.
w(1) Annie Henderson, b. Dundee, Scotland  m. 1896, died after many years of ill-health
w(2) Catherine McCrae McKenzie  b Claylands, Ballikinrain, Killearn, Scotland 3.6.1879 m 14.8.1912 d  5.1.1960
Catherine trained at the Western Infirmary in Glasgow as a nurse, becoming Assistant Matron when barely 30
years of age. She took up the position of Matron at Dunedin Hospital in NZ, thus meeting Rev Balfour.
Rev Balfour was educated at Brighton and Toorak Colleges, where he was Dux of the latter. Went on to study
at Ormond College, Melbourne. Originally intended studying medicine, but after purchasing all his medical
books, he chose to study for the Ministry. Participated in many outdoor sports, winning colours at Ormond in
football, cricket and tennis & representing Vistoria in inter-state tennis. Maintained a life-long interst in sport.
Completed his M.A. then after one year at the Theological Hall, he went to Scotland to train at New College,
Edinburgh and at St. Andrew’s University where he garduated as Bachelor of Divinity.  
Returned to Victoria in 1894
Licensed at Melbourne South, Presb. Church of Victoria 12 Mar 1894
Ordained Garvoc PCV 1895-96
Inducted Hawthorn West 1896-1901
St Cuthbert’s, Brighton 16 Aug 1901-1905
Inducted St George’s, East Kilda 27Jun 1905 – resigned 1908 due to ill-health. 
To New Zealand.
Received by PCNZ Assembly 15.11.1910;
Called to First Church Dunedin DnP 14.3.1911 - resigned 31.3.1923
Convener of the PCNZ Theological Hall Committee
Returned to Australia 1923
Superintendent of Practical Training at PCV Ormond Theological College Melbourne 1923
Died 3.4.1930

BALL, Rev N.G.
Meth Ch
Mangapapa Union Gisborne  2.1975

BALL, Rev Ronald Leslie
w Elizabeth Noeline Wallace b 25.12.1929 m 31.8.1957
Resigned from the Elim Church, Hamilton prior to entering the Presbyterian Church.
Lay Assist Te Kauwhata SAP 1966
Worked in an Auckland furniture factory for 7 years, then Hall
Theological Hall 1975-77
Ord Bulls-Turakina-Fordell WgP 12.2.1978;
In the last year of his ministry his health deteriorated.
Died 14.10.1986 Bulls Manse, in office.

BALLANTYNE, Rev John Logan      B.A.
w Mary Anne  m 21.8.1971   
Hall 1975-7
Ord Waiareka-Weston NOP 7.12.1977 res 31.10.1984

BAMBERRY, Miss Jean Milne Alexander
b 11.5.1910
Matron Leslie Home PSSA Ak 1.3.1950  res 1952

BANDY, Rev Edward
b 25.9.1881
w Florence V. G. b 20.8.1880 m 25.3.1913  d 8.3.1957
Licensed and Ordained by the Methodist Church Conference 1913
Received by Assembly 23.11.1915
Nightcaps SP 16.12.1915
Waitahuna ClP 10.6.1919
Taneatua BPP 24.7.1922 [one record states 28.2.1922]
Taihape WgP 10.12.1925
Papanui ChP 31.7.1930
Died 16.3.1935 Papanui in office.

BANNATYNE, Rev John
b. 9.3.1817
From Lancashire and/or Regent Place, Glasgow.
United Presbyterian Theological Hall, Edinburgh 1852 Session.
University of Edinburgh, Medical and Theological courses.
Ordained to United Presb. Church of Scotland 1867
To New Zealand
Takaka NMP (supply)
Picton NMP 13.11.1870 - resigned  6.1873 and left for Australia.
Manning River, Presb. Church of New South Wales 1874 (inducted 1875) to 1884
Lower Manning River (Taree) 1884 – 1890
Retired to Coramba
Died 27.1.1911

BANNERMAN, Rev Thomas Burns
b. 10 Mar 1865 Puerua,  never married.
Trained in Tasmania.
Licensed by Presbytery of Hobart, Presb. Church of Tasmania, 6 Jun 1899.
Ordained at Swansea 18 Oct 1899
Bothwell (as colleague and successor of another Minister) 14 July 1903 but ill health prevented
him taking up work so he left for New Zealand with a Presbytery Certificate.
HM Waikawa & Mokoreta MtP supply, July to Oct 1905
Glenomaru ClP  1907 (6 months)
Waikawa MtP  1910
Assembly minute 15.11.1910: that he be placed for 2 years under the  Church Extension Committee;
the Committee then to reporte to Assembly. 
Not accepted into full status in the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand.
Settled in Southland and assisted in Parishes trhoughout the Province.
d. 7 Mar 1935 Invercargill.

BANNERMAN, Rev William     D.D. (Edin)
b 8.9.1822 Kirkcaldy Scotland;
w Jane nee Burns (daughter of RevThomas Burns, First Church, Dunedin) b 23.1.1835 m - d 9.10.1923
On finishing his theological study in Edinburg he was licensed by the Presbytery of Edinburgh and was
appointed to organize a congregation at Crathie; then he spent  some time at Echt and supplied at Perth.
He was ordained by the Presbytery of Perth on 22.9.1853; then to Liverpool as private tutor.
Appointed by the Colonial Committee to go to New Zealand on 9 August 1854. His passage was free with
an additional clothing allowance of £50 and a book allowance of £15 being provided by the Committee. 
On the voyage to NZ on the “Stately” he found he had a fellow-passenger, Rev William Will, who was also
going as a minister to NZ; they arrived at Dunedin on 8.2.1854   On the following Sunday both Rev
Bannerman and Rev Will preached at the morning service in First Church for Rev Burns; then Revs Burns,
Bannerman & Will went together  to East Taieri in the afternoon and inducted Rev Will as Minister there;
the three then went on to Waihola and inducted Bannerman as Minister there in the evening of the same day.  
Rev Bannerman’s  Parish extended South as far as he chose to go (to Bluff if he wished), taking in the present
ClP, MtP, SP. These three Ministers arranged to have elders appointed and form a Presbytery, the first
Presbytery in Otago & Southland meeting for the first time on 27.6.1854.
Tokomairiro Ind 1.1854 (3rd charge in Otago, stretching from Waihola to Bluff), manse at Puerua; parish was
divided in 1869, and Bannerman worked the north portion, Clutha; he resigned his charge in 1884 owing to a
buggy accident.
Moderator of Otago Synod 1873 & 1899;
Clerk of Otago Synod from its formation in 1866 until Union in 1901;
Moderator Presbytery of Otago (DnP) 1855.
Died 24.12.1903

BARAGWANATH, Very Rev. Owen T.               O.B.E., E.D., B.A.
b. 12.10.1913
w Eileen Georgia Richards of Dunedin b 3.6.1916 m 20.10.1939
Educated at Auckland Grammar School and Universities of Auckland, Otago and Edinburgh.
Excelled at rugby, playing it while at university and for South Otago, including field sports and water polo.
Worked as a lumper (labourer loading and unloading cargoes) for the John Burns Company to pay for his study.
Theological Hall Dunedin 1936 to 1938
Licensed by Auckland Presbytery 21.8.1938
Took services at Kohimarma AP 10.1937-2.1938
To Edinburgh to study for Doctoral course Sept. 1938; Assistant at St Giles Edinburgh 1939 – cut short by World
War Two.
Ordained Balclutha 30.8.1939
Chaplain 29th Pacific Battalion 2nd NZ Expeditionary Forces 2.7.1941 and Senior Chaplain 1943. Served in
the 1943 Treasury Islands campaign in the Solomons. For gallantry under fire, including service as a stretcher
bearer, he was mentioned in dispatches. Throughout the campaign and after the war, when he served as Senior
Presbyterian Chaplain to the 3rd NZ Division, and later as Chaplain Commandant to the New Zealand Military
Forces, he provided leadership and comfort to serving men and women.
Associate Minister Knox Church Dunedin DnP 15.2.1945
Andersons Bay Dunedin DnP 1947
St Davids, Khyber Pass, Auckland AP 10.9.1953
Retired 31.10.1978
Moderator of the General Assembly 1969-70
Celebrated the 60th anniversary of his ordination in 1999.
Member Auckland University Council, one of the founders of Grafton Hall of Residence (Presbyterian – Methodist)
Great-Grandson of the Rev Thomas McKenzie Fraser.
“At St David’s in Auckland from 1953, his imposing physical presence, qualities as a preacher and his energy filled
three services each Sunday. It was a congregation drawn from across the City, including intellectual, business, trade
union and civic leaders, as well as nurses, students and many others…. He regularly visited Mt Eden Prison, various
City Hospitals and every home in his congregation.
When [Rev] Baragwanath raised issues in public, his words invariably promoted tolerance and understanding.
[He] worked closely with successive leaders of the Church of England and other denominations, as well as his friends
Archbishop Liston and Father Leo Downey of the Catholic Church.
He was a member of the Auckland Grammar Schools Board, the initial Television Advisory Committee, the Dingwall
Trust and supported many other institutions, among them Alcoholics Anonymous, Presbyterian Support Services
and Reading for the Blind.  A particular interest was the Council of the University of Auckland,…. He spearheaded
initiatives including the Grafton Hall of Residence and the McLaurin Chapel and Chaplaincy.
[He] was at the forefront of religious broadcasting and Bible in Schools. He was also in demand overseas, especially
in the United States, and preached at many Churches and Cathedrals abroad.
Academic friends, including Professors Keys and Blaiklok, contributed to his interest in languages, theology and the
classics, and he and his wife led tours to the Holy Land.
His funeral service … was held in St David’s Church, the place from which he served his faith and Auckland’s people
with such distinction.” 
(From “Weekend Herald” Obituary, 11 Jan 2003)
Died 31 Dec 2002, aged 89 years.

BARBER, Rev Dr  Lawrence (Laurie) Harold         B.A.,M.A.(Hons),Dip.Th., PhD.,Dip.Ag.
w Isobel Joan  m 10.1.1959
Theological Hall 1962-64
Ord St Marks Palmerston North 8.12.1964 resigned 31.3.1969
Army Chaplain Linton Army Camp 9.6.1970
Army Chaplain Singapore 1971; returned from Singapore 1973;
Retired from regular force and from ministry 11.7.1974 and went teaching.
Kaeo/Kerikeri Union Church (Stated Supply)  Feb 2002
Minister Emeritus Feb 2002

BARCLAY, Rev Adam      M.A.
From the Free Church of Scotland as probationer;
arrived in NZ c.Nov/Dec 1890
Inducted to Hunterville WgP January 1891 - resigned 6.9.1892
Returned to Scotland 1892

BARCLAY,  Rev Alexander B. (Alec)
arr 1890 to Hunterville supply
Ord Greymouth WsP 8.1891 res 1892 ill-health

BARCLAY, Rev George
From the Presbyterian Church of Ireland; came to NZ as a Probationer from
London Presbytery; arrived Lyttelton 1.1.1865
He came in response to a Call to Amuri (sent as ‘Open Call’); when he arrived
Rev Hogg was already Minister of Amuri. (Put down by Assembly as a
‘communications error’). It was arranged that Barclay would go to Timaru,
which was vacant.
Ord in Christchurch for Timaru 1865
(The Parish extended from the Rangitata River to the Waitaki River, and from
the sea to the Alps); Church was opened 8.7.1868 ; Parish was then divided, 
he chose and was inducted to Temuka
Temuka SCP  21.1.1872 - parish divided again into three in 1879,
he chose to work in -
Geraldine Ind 1.5.1879 - retired 3.12.1889
Moderator of Assembly 1877.
‘In many ways an outstanding man.  He was remarkable for his eloquent utterance, his
wide reading and his grasp of public business.’
Died  19 July 1908  

BARCLAY, Rev Mrs Glenn Jetta      S.Th.,Dip Min TTC.
h Malcolm James De Rune  m 16.1.1960
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1984
Ord Assistant Minister St Andrew's Howick Auckland AP 6.3.1986
Chalmers Timaru 26.10.1989
Co-Director for the Central North Island, Mission Resource Board BPP Rotorua 7.8.1993 to 1998
Leader of the- Columbanus Community of Reconciliation, Belfast, Northern Ireland  Mar 1998 to 2002
Minister within the Bounds  WnP  Aug 2002
Nov 2003 to 2004 (or later) Ecumenical Accompanier in Palestine for the World Council of Churches
"Based in Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine. Working as a team with other foreign nationals. Focus is on
presence, witness, protection, solidarity and advocacy. Part of a larger EA team of 22 whose aim is to
help end the occupation of Palestine by Israelies; to expose the lack of human rights in the region; to
work with the Christians of the region; to build relationships with MusIim, Israeli and Christian in ways
that promote peace.
Minister within the Bounds (Associate Membership)  WnP  2004
Minister Emerita Auckland Presbytery 2010

BARCLAY, Very Rev Peter     B.A.; M.A.
b. c.1828 at Montrose, Scotland
w. Mary Gordon b.(?) m. 9 Oct 1858 d. May 1865
Graduated Aberdeen University B.A. in 1841 and King's College London M.A. in 1846.
Ordained by the Free Church of Scotland Presbytery of Turiff 8 Oct 1858
To New Zealand :
Arrived Auckland on the "Cadudeus" 19 May 1859 then Napier on the "White Swan" 6 Jun 1859.
Ind. St Pauls Napier 1859 - 1st Minister of Napier; Church opened 16.6.1861. 
Resigned 1866; discouraged by the death of his wife, he returned to Scotland.
On his return to Scotland he acted as agent for the [Northern] Presbyterian Church of New Zealand
in attracting Probationers and Ministers to take up positions there. To assist in this project he
published "Word and the Work of Christ in New Zealand" in 1870, consisting of a series of sermons
and two addresses on the state of the church in New Zealand. The proceeds from the sale went
towards the New Zealand Church. He supported the ministry of the Rev Patrick Johnston Riddle
1875-1876 to enable his ministry to continue in New Zealand.
Moderator of the [Northern] Presbyterian Church General Assembly Nov 1865 to Nov 1866.
‘He did much for Church Extention work.’
Died 28 Apr 1906.

BARKER, Rev Donald John     B.A.,L.Th.
b. 13.11.1932  Taumarunui
w (1) Helen  m 28.4.1956 d 8.8.1982
(2) Jean Alison b 22.6.1925 m 27.12.1983
Worked as a Stock and Station agent for 7 years then as a milk bar/dairy owner,
Confectionary maker and tile worker.
Theological Hall 1968-70
Ord Richmond Nelson 9.2.1971
Hawera TkP  5.12.1978
Waiheke Is AP 22.2.1987
“He offered a friendly, and encouraging, enthusiastic initiative to people at their own level;
he was perceptive and attentive in listening, wise in counsel, faithful in prayer, and inspiring
and compassionate with those amid trials and tragedies. Don saw himself as a team leader in
Parish life; he drew out people’s gifts and was workmanlike in all the tasks of ministry. His
preaching was thoughtful and practical in its presentation of the Christian message.
His conduct of worship made services a happy and welcoming but reverent occasion.”
(from obit.)
Died  1.4.1992

BARKER, Rev Mrs Glenys Ann    (nee Hampton)
h. Ross Barker  m. 25.5.1980
Theological Hall 1979-81
Ord Assist St Johns-St Phillips Papatoetoe SAP 1988
Director Friendship House, Manakau City
Daughter of Rev LR Hampton  

BARKER-KIRBY, Rev Shirley
Received from the Presbyterian Church of Canada and inducted to –
Gisborne Presbyterian Parish (Matawhero/Gisborne) GHBP 30 May 2006
Minister Emerita GHBP 2013

BARNARD, Rev D. Chris
Ordained Whakatane Presbyterian Church 2009

BARNES, Mr David Fernie                      Dip.AG (Massey)
b. 10.2.1924 at Wellington
w.(?)  b.(?)  m.(?) 
Unordained HM Albany-Orewa NSP 1953

BARNES, Rev Stanley J.
Meth Ch
Buller Union WsP  2.1986 to 1.1990

BARNFATHER, Rev Arthur Raymond      L.Th.
w Robyn Gladys  m 5.1.1966
Theological Hall 1979-81
Ordained Mataura 2.2.1982
Senior Associate Minister Hawera TkP  2.2.1988
St Paul’s Kaikoura  NMP  Dec 2000
Moderator of Presbytery of Nelson-Marlborough  2003
Minister Emeritus Taranaki Presbytery 2009

BARR, Mr John
‘A local resident, practically making himself responsible for carrying on services at Rona
Bay (Eastbourne WnP) 1908

BARR, Rev Robert
b 6.7.1852
w Elsie Helen b 9.6.1860 m - d 13.3.1957
Licensed by PaisleyPpresbytery of the Free Church of Scotland 5.5.1886
From Free Church Glasgow, came as Probationer; arr NZ 1891
Waiuku SAP supply
Ord Waiuku SAP 14.3.1892 - resigned 26.1.1919
Sometime labourer in South Africa
Uncle of Rev Bower Black.
Died 4.11.1919

BARRETT, Rev Anthony (Tony) S.       B.A.,B.D.
w Joy Lois  m 18.9.1982
Theological Hall 1987-89 
Licensed at St Albans Christchurch 9.11.1989
Ord Tirau Co-Operating Parish WkP  14.12.1989
Knox Presb. Church Hamilton WkP  Jan 2002
Minister within the Bounds 31 Jan 2006

BARTLE, Rev William Robert (Bob)
b 29.7.1900 Austrlia.
w Gladys Vera b 18.10.1906 m 7.10.1926  d 11.2.1995
Undertook Home Miionary work for the Methodist Church in 1922
and HM work in Austrlia for 3 months. 
HM Coromandel 1927, Ord HM 11.3.1928
Clive 10 months
Brighton DnP 1930 to 7.2.1935
Hall 1931-4
Ord Min Akaroa ChP  7.2.1935
Nightcaps SP 8.8.1940
Mahurangi (Warkworth NSP) 1.8.1946
Port Ahuriri-Putorino HBP 8.5.1951
Taneatua BPP 16.4.1959 ret 31.7.1965; 
After ret Herald Is 6 yrs;  then Te Atatu 6 yrs.
Died 14.1.1984 Ak, aged 83   

BARTLETT, Rev Henry George      B.A.
b 8.8.1910 Westport;
w (1) Isabella (Ella) b 16.11.1916  m 19.11.1938  d 5.9.1950 
w (2) Jean Tod b 22.8.1917 m (?)  d 1982
Educated at Westport then moved to Christchurch with his family where he applied
for an Electrical Apprenticeship. Became a Sunday School Superintendent at St James,
and later an Elder and Senior Bible Class Leader at St David’s. Feeling called to the
Ministry and with the support of his wife and of his employer, the Municipal Electricity
Dept., he began part time studies at Canterbury University College. For the first year of
his studies at Knox College, his family remained in Christchurch. During his time in
Dunedin, he worked at his trade with the Dunedin City Corporation and preached at
Kensington.
Theological Hall 1947-49
Ord Tuatapere – Orepuki  SP 14.12.1949
Leeston ChP 16.9.1953
Hinds AsP 8.2.1962 (Did one unit each year for BA) - retired 30.9.1975
St Davids Ashburton – appointed Honorary Assistant Minister, until not long before death.
“Harry Bartlett …. was a true and loyal colleague with the highest standard of professional
ethics. He was never an old man in his outlook, for he read widely in many fields and kept
abreast with the latest theology and assessed it with wisdom. Harry Bartlett was a man of
phenomenal patience, and it was not in his way to give up on a difficult pastoral situation;
for he believed in a God who worked slowly and thoroughly. Neither was he judgemental.
He tried to help people through tortuous situations in the hope that they would come to a
balanced view. He hated things that divided, and always worked for healing….
His rich and full life had shadows and highlights. In it he gave so much and expected so little.”
(from Obit.)  
Died 30.11.1984

BARTLETT, Mr K.
HM Waiheke Is AP 1954

BARTON, Rev Alexander (Alex) Steven    B.A.,S.T.M.(Dubuque),D.Min.(Sthn. Baptist Seminary, Louisville).
b 31.5.1928
w Benita Elizabeth Lezayre  m 31.1.1959
His hard work to attain a BA and a holiday job working in a hospital led to him contracting tuberculosis 1949.
He spent 8 years at Waipiata and Cashmere Sanatoriums.
Theological Hall  1958-60
Ordained Seacliff-Warrington Parish, also acted as Chaplain at Seacliff Mental Hospital  DnP  3.11.1960
Tapanui MtP 11.11.1965. Successfully stood for borough council and embarked on a campaign to upgrade
the town's infrastructure.
Travelled to USA to undertake studies for Master's degree to qualify for Hospital Chaplaincy 1970.
Re-entered Chaplaincy work, firstly at Seacliff then to the Chaplaincy team at Dunedin Public
Hospital  18.11.1973 -  retired 19.11.1992
Completed his Doctorate in Ministry at the Southern Seminary in Louisville, Kentucky, USA 1985
Minister Emeritus Oct 1992
Inducted  St. Mark’s, Pine Hill DnP 10.1992 to 2000 (part-time)
Both Alex and Benita teach Religious Education at Pine Hill School.
Chairman of the Dunedin Hospital Chaplaincy Committee (the oversight organisation for the
Chaplains who work at Dunedin and Wakari Hospitals)
Son of Rev. FB Barton
Died 24th April 2012

BARTON, Mr C.H.
Volunteer for For Miss; temp HM
HM Whangamomona TkP temp 1928, wthd fr HM serv  1929.

BARTON, Very Rev Frazer Burnett      B.A.
b 28.3.1888 Portobello, where his Father was Headmaster of the School, one of a family of eight
w Jeanie Cordiner Reid b 18.6.1893 m 7.6.1916 d 11.8.1969
Educated at Otago Boys High School and Otago University;
Teacher at Wanganui High School.
YMBC Travelling Secretary 1911-13
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1915 - enlisted 1916
While at the Hall he was Student Assistant at First Church Dunedin  DnP
Went overseas in 1916 with tanks, until invalided home. War service 26.7.1916 to 3.5.1918
Licensed by Wanganui Presbytery 18.1.1919 (ordained same day)
Ordained Westmere WgP 18.1.1919 - he was first Minister of newly formed Westmere Parish.
St Stephens Ponsonby Auckland AP 3.11.1921    
Gore MtP 12.9.1935 - retired 30.4.1953
In retirement relieved as Hospital Chaplain
Brother of Rev H.H. Barton
Moderator of the General Assembly 1951
Moderator of the Synod of Otago and Southland 1946; Convener of the Foreign Missions
Committee for seven years.
Died 22.11.1957

BARTON, Doctor George Paterson Q.C.
born 13 May 1925
w Ailsa Begg 1948
Admitted as a barrister and solicitor 1948
Ph.D. under Pr Hersh Lauterpacht at Cambridge University
Human rights division of U.N. 1950-1952
Professor of Jurisprudence and Constitutional Law, and Dean of the Faculty of Law, Victoria Univesity Wellington
Counsel to prevent All Black Tour of South Africa 1971
Fitzgerald vs. Muldoon 1976
Honoured with Samoan title Vaitoa Fa for overturning law that stripped Samoans of NZ citizenship 2003
Elder of St Ninians Karori, first New Zealander to be World President of the United Bible Societies
Son of FB Barton.
Died 17 May 2011

BARTON, Mr Henry
Auckland, listed 1883-85 as occasional preacher (licensed).

BARTON, Very Rev Henry Havelock       M.A.
b 11.1.1880
w Dora N.M.A. b 19.12.1885 m  10.4.1907 d 4.4.1969
Theological Hall 1902-1904
Ordained Westport WsP 11.1.1905
Limestone Plains SP 26.4.1907
Maori Hill Dunedin DnP 24.10.1911
Appointed Foreign Missions Committee Secretary 1.9.1922
Lawrence ClP 10.10.1928
Weston NOP 2.9.1936 - retired 11.1.1945
West Taieri (supply) 1946
Moderator of the General Assembly 1935
Convener of the Worship and Architecture Committees 1939
Brother of Rev F.B. Barton above
Died 24.6.1966

BARTON, Mr J.
Mayfield stud prch 1897
Cheviot stud prch  1898   No further mention.

BARTON, Mr W.M.
HM Pukekohe Outfields (Mauku SAP) 1917;
after 1 yr 8 mths he returned to teaching 1918.

BARTRUM, Miss G.
Maori Miss - Ak Maori Girls Hostel, Ponsonby
Matron 1955 res 31.7.1957
Miss House Turangi 1.9.1957

BATCHELOR, Mr G.C.
HM Ratanui ClP 1905-6 wthd on acct ill-health

BATER, Rev Don W.      B.A.,B.Div.
fr United Ch of Canada -  Ord 1970
Lansdowne WpP 1981  (exchange)
Waimarino WgP SS 31.1.1985 res 20.6.1986

BATES, Mr J.C.
HM Upper Aramoho WgP 1927
Brydone MtP 1928, wthd fr HM serv 1929

BATES, Rev John James
b 26.2.1868;
w (1) Caroline b 22.5.1864 m 20.7.1894 d 16.1.1924          
w (2) Evelyn Vere b 27.7.1883 m 16.2.1925 d 16.6.1975
He went to work at 12; he was converted 4 years later and went  back to Christchurch Boy’s High
School; 3 years at Canterbury University 1892-95; Hone Missionary at  Hunterville during
vacancies.
Theological Hall Dunedin 1898-1900
Licensed by Auckland Presbytery 8.8.1900
Ord Waihi WkP 18.9.1900
Carterton WpP 5.8.1902
Lyttelton ChP 31.7.1907
West Taieri DnP 1.3.1917
Malvern ChP   11.12.1919
Riversdale MtP 9.12.1926
Lovells Flat 16.6.1932  ret 30.9.1935
Sth Dn supply 1941
Died 28.4.1959 Dn, aged 91

BATES, Rev Dr John Maclellan (Jack)          M.A.,LL.D. (Otago)
b 8.7.1903 Thames;
w Jean Blackie nee Allan b 24.2.1906 m 24.10.1930 d 4.9.1981
Educated at Auckland Grammar School, then to Otago University to study for his Master of Arts.
Ross Fellow & Assistant  Master of Knox College Dunedin 1928
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1929-30
Ord Takapau HBP 7.11.1930 - resigned 28.2.1933
Acting Head Dept of Philosophy, Otago Univeristy 1933
Study (under Emil Brunner) Zurich Switzerland 9.1934 to 6.1935.
His first choice was to study for medicine, but this gave place to ministry. At university he was
Assistant in Philosophy 1928. He was a real scholar, and later his books explaining theology in plain
terms to those without a theological background were found excellent, and were in great demand. 
He married Jean Allan of East Taieri; she died the day after Jack’s funeral.
Kurow NOP 12.12.1935
Rangiora ChP 6.6.1940     
Karori Wellington WnP 24.2.1944 - resigned 1.11.1951
Warden Arana Hall Dunedin 1.2.1952 to 4.2.1958
St Clair Dunedin DnP 4.2.1958 - retired 1.8.1968
Moderator of the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand 1965
Awarded Honorary Doctor of Laws byOtago University 1969
Convenor Life & Work Committee; in 1948 Doctrine Committee was set up, with Jack as its first Convenor;
author of ‘Manual of Doctrine’; he started “NZ Journal of Theology” to help Jim Steele in his
convalescence (see Steele). Jack was joint editor Steele, being published from 1931-35; Jack’s father was
the printer (at reduced rates - often reduced to fit income, I suspect). 
Jack was one of the most able and best loved scholars of that period. His influence was profound.
Died 31.8.1981 Tauranga

 

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

© Presbyterian Church Archives