Register of New Zealand Presbyterian Church

Ministers, Deaconesses & Missionaries from 1840

Clarke to Coulter

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

 

CLARKE, Rev E.
Meth Ch
Bay of Islands (Kaeo NP)  2.1973

CLARKE, Rev Edwin B.    M.A.,B.D. (Hons)(Melb),Dip Mgt,Cert.
Palmerston North: St. Andrew’s MnP Feb 95

CLARKE, Rev I.L.
Meth Ch
Carterton Union WpP  1969-70
St Lukes Union Masterton WpP  2.1973

CLARKE, Mr Ian Richard
b. Christchurch 11 Oct 1930  m.(?)
w.Lynley Fraer (a trained Nurse).
Educated at Sydenham and Waltham Primary Schools, and Christchurch Technical School.
Missionary New Hebrides (Vanuatu) – App. 11.6.1959
Carpenter - temporary appointment to replace Pilkington 1956. Left NZ 25.6.1956
Built Matron’s house, Onesua & Cottage Hospital on Epi.
Returned to NZ 30.11.1958

CLARKE, Rev James Izatt
b 19.1.1857 at Dunfermline, Scotland
w Jane Walker (a daughter of Mr J. Walker of Bathgate, Scotland) b 26.10.1862 m 1892  d 15.8.1944
They had five children, William), David, Jane, John & Douglas
Educated at Glasgow University and the Free Church Divinity Hall, Glasgow. Completed his studies in 1890.
Licensed by the Free Church Presbytery of Glasgow 1890.
From Free Church of Scotland as Probationer,  arrived in New Zealand Nov 1890
Ord Fairlie (Mackenzie County SCP) 27.1.1891,  a new charge just created from portion of Geraldine parish.
Palmerston NOP Apr 1894
Wyndham MtP  28.1.1914
Waimate SCP 23.5.1918
A strong advocate of temperance, and of the restoration of Bible reading in schools.
Died 3.4.1919 at Waimate in office

CLARKE, Rev   Lois
Meth Ch
Lyttelton  ChP   7.1993  to  31.1.1995

CLARKE, Rev Ross Keith John     B.A.,B.D.,S.T.M.(Union NY)
b 18.6.1936 Ohakune;
w Sheila Macdonald Fraser, daughter of Rev Dr I.W.Fraser, m 12.12.1959
Attended Auckland University; in SCM at Otago University, President SCM 1958.
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1957-59
Licensed by Presbytery of Auckland 18.11.1959
Begg Scholar 1959, to Union Theological Seminary New York.
Married 1959 & went overseas; spent 4 months working with Hilfswerk Berlin among
escapees from East Germany; then to Union NY.
Ord Trinity Rotorua (Ngongotaha BPP) 7.9.1961
Kaikorai (West Dunedin Union) DnP 12.4.1967 – Resigned 1974 due to ill health.
Director Marriage Guidance Council, Lower Hutt WnP 22.1.1974
He developed human relations courses.
Convener Church Union Committee 1968-76; member Joint Commission on Church
Union 1969-76.
‘Ross Clarke has served the church, not only as a very able parish minister, but also in his
work on Commissions of Assembly.  In particular he will be remembered for his work as a
member and then convener of the Church Union Committee, and as representative on Joint
Commission on Church Union.  He ably represented the Church in this field, and won
appreciation of his leadership among representatives of our partner Churches.  He won
that appreciation because he brought to this, as to all his work not only careful study and
meticulous preparation, but also the rare gifts of really understanding what other people
were trying to say, being able to communicate his understanding, and even when
disagreeing strongly, still making plain his respect forwhat was held with conviction.’
(From Obituary)
Died 17.6.1978 Lower Hutt, suddenly on eve of his 42nd birthday, in office.

CLASSEN, Mrs D.
Maori Miss -  Assist Pentland Ave Hostel Ak 5.6.1961 to 17.7.1961
Lodged Cert  1992  NOP

CLEARWATER, Rev Donald Gilbert         B.A.
w Jennifer Anne  m 1.2.1962
Hall 1967-9  -  completed degree before ord.
Ord Oxford District Union ChP 30.1.1972
Amuri ChP 22.1.1976 res 31.8.1983 & wthd

CLEAVER, Rev A.D.
Ch of Christ
Pt Chevalier Co-op AP  3.1979

CLELAND, Rev George Martin          M.A.
w  Gwendoline Patience  m 17.12.1955
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1956-58
Ord Assist Knox Masterton WpP 26.2.1959; name of parish changed to St Lukes when it
became Union charge; at the change ot name & status of parish he was Ind 29.6.1961.
Otorohanga WkP 25.2.1965
St Davids Palmerston North (Terrace End) 4.2.1970
Concurrently Hospital Chaplain Palmerston North Hospital.
Cashmere Hills Christchurch ChP 31.1.1979 - retired  31.3.1995
Minister Emeritus 1995
Convenor of Church Architecture Committee, Chairman of Presbyterian Support Services
Christchurch (6 years).  

CLEMANCE, Miss    & Miss   (2 people)
Maori Miss  -  Govt Native School teachers
Ruatahuna, assist 1923-5;  ‘gave fine service to Maori Mission, Waikaremoana 1926,
still there 1939

CLIFFORD, Rev William J. (Bill)      & Rev Mrs Kathy
Meth Ch
Eltham-Kaponga Co-op TkP, lay supply 1.2.1991

CLIMIE, Rev Angus Mathieson
b 2.1.1887
w Jean b 4.11.1893 m 11.3.1919  (remarrried to Reg W. Brown 7.1.1941)
Took course at the Bible Training Institute, Glasgow. Formerly a Bookseller.
Sent by Colonial Committee of the United Free Church of Scotland with good record
as Home Missionary and appointed as :
HM Te Puke BPP 1912,
Ordained HM 1913
Te Puke – 3 years
Greytown WpP 1915
Pukekohe Outfields - resigned 1917 to join NZ Expeditionary Force: invalided back to NZ.
Upper Hutt WnP 1919
Halcombe (Feilding Outfields) WgP  1921
Napier South HBP 1926
St Albans Christchurch ChP 1928
Brighton – 1 year
Broad Bay (Peninsula Outfields) Dunedin DnP 1930 (while in Hall) – 1¼ years
Theological Hall 1930-31; his health gave way 6.1931 - granted aggregate pass
Orepuki SP 1932
Died 21.9.1934 in office

CLINCH, Miss H.
Maori Miss  =  relieving asssist (printery) 25.8.1961
Waiohau  1963

CLOVER, Rev Gary A.M.      M.A.,B.D.
Meth Ch
Waipawa Co-op HBP  2.1987

CLOW, Rev Dennis Cyril        L.Th.
w Margaret Ann  m 12.6.1966
Theological Hall 1971-3
Ordained Assist Levin MnP 7.2.1974
Marton WgP  30.9.1976
St Giles Mt Roskill AP 3.2.1983
St Andrews Matamata WkP 28.1.1986
Thames Union WkP Aug 1997
Secretary of the “Auld Lang Syne Club” and Clerk of the Presbytery of Waikato.
Minister Emeritus Apr 2001
Minister Emeritus WgP 2004
Died 18 February 2014

CLOW, Rev Robert J.
Ordained 1994
St. Aidan’s Conifer Grove-Takanini  SAP  Nov 1994
Minister within the Bounds
Upper Hutt Uniting Parish  (Stated Supply) WnP  7 Mar 2002
Minister Within the Bounds  WnP 27 May 2002
Minister Within the Bounds MnP 2004
Wyndham MtP Jun 2007
Resigned from Ministerial Roll 6 January 2009

COATES, Rev A.H.
fr NSW - had studied in Aust, recd as HM 1909
HM Upper Hutt WnP  1909
Hikutaia WkP 1911
Thames Valley WkP  1913
Renwick NMP 1914
Clydevale ClP 1916, Ord HM 1917
Linwood ChP  1918
Mauku SAP 1921
Pio Pio WkP  1925 res fr HM serv 1927

COATES, Rev Robert (Bob)         M.A.
w Margaret b. 1936 Christchurch  m. 29.12.1959  d. 31.5.1990 after a long illness.
Margaret appointed by the PCNZ in 1984 as a representative on the Negotiating
Churches’ Unity Council and in 1987 she represented the N.C.U.C. at the 5th annual
International Consultation of United and Uniting Churches held at Postdam in Germany.
Theological Hall 1957-59
Ordained Queenstown  COP  2.2.1960
Assoc Alexandra-Clyde COP 5.3.1970
Sumner-Redcliffs Union  ChP  31.1.1979
North Avon ChP  31.1.1989 - retired  31.1.1994 

COATS, Rev Geraldine         B.Th. M.A. (Hons), B.D. (Hons)
Church of Christ
Alexandra-Clyde-Lauder Union (Half-time Assistant) Central Otago Presbytery February 1997
Alexandra-Clyde-Lauder Union, Central Otago Presbytery May 2001
Masterton-St Luke's Union Church, Wairarapa Presbytery January 2006
Karori-St Anselm's Union Church, Wellington 2012

COBURN, Mr J.
Came out under HM scheme with Dr Gibb
HM Sawyers Bay DnP 1921
Hornby ChP 1922  res 1924 & wthd.

COCHRANE,  Airdrie  R.
Methodist  Church  -  Deacon
Mangonui  County  Union  NP  1.2.1987

COLE, Rev Edwin
fr Greenville Texas USA  -  on term of service
Kurow NOP  SS  1988 to 1989

COLEGROVE, Rev Dr Richard S.           MTh., PhD., ThD., LRSM., LTCL
Browns Bay-Torbay Parish, North Shore, Auckland  NsP  Jun 2000
Minister Emeritus 31 Jan 2006

COLEMAN, Rev Milton B.              BE., BD., STM., D.Min.
w. Patricia Coleman  m. 11 Jan 1964
From Uniting Church in Australia
Appointed Coordinator of Ordination Studies, Knox College, Dunedin, Feb 1996
then Lecturer in Ministry of Communication, School of Ministry, Knox College, Dunedin, Feb 1997
Retired and returned to Australia 2001.

COLEMAN, Rev Mrs Vivian Faye,   (nee McLeay)            B.Sc.,B.Th.
h Richard James, Coleman  m 24.11.1973
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1972-74
Ordained Chaplain Waikato Hospital pro tem 12.2.1975 to 31.8.1975
St Andrews Dargaville, Honorary Associate  NP 13.9.1987 - resigned 1992
Assistant Minister  Howick  AP  3.2.1994
Senior Minister Howick AP Feb 1997 - Resigned 2006 to become self-employed.
Eldest Daughter of the Rev WM McLeay and Sister of the Rev SB McLeay,
Great Granddaughter of the Rev John Pringle.
Joint responsibility for National Assessment, Equipping the Leadership Policy
Group of the Council of Assembly.

COLEY, Mr George Harold
b. 17.7.1899
w.(?)  b.(?)  m.(?)  d.(?)
Formerly a Clerk, Commercial Traveller, and YMCA Secretary. Employed for five
years as Minister of Tennyson Street Congregational Church Christchurch.
Has studied at the Melbourne College of Divinity.
Joined the Home Missionary service 1.3.1937
Unordained HM Dunback NOP 1937 - resigned 1.9.1939

COLLIE, Rev John      M.A.
b 22.1.1872 Limestone Plains Sthld;
w Annie M. b 5.4.1880 m 17.3.1915 d 26.7.1955
Hall Dn 1895-7
Assist Knox Ch Dn 1899-1900
Ord Crookston MtP  14.2.1901
North Invercargill 17.7.1914; became fully sanctioned charge & he was ind Min 22.2.1917
Queenstown COP 17.12.1925 res 31.7.1930
Prof of NT Studies Hall Dn 1.1.1931
1st NZ born to occupy any Chair in Hall.   When Prof Dunlop died, Collie was app to
supervise work of theol studs in Theol & examine.  He lectured in NT at summer
schools on acct of his known scholarship in NT field.
‘Gift of lucid exposition, & command of material.’   He ret fr Chair 31.12.1937; returned
in 1942 to relieve Dr J.A. Allan who had undertaken Chap work during WW2.
Mod Ass 1931; author of ‘Rutherford Waddell’; wrote  history of Pres Ch in Otago &
Sthland.
Died 30.7.1947

COLLINGWOOD, Rev Ronald C.
Meth Ch
Milton Union Assoc ClP  2.1974
Wellsford Co-op NP  2.1984 to 21.1.1989

COLLINS, Mr R.C.
HM Mokoreta MtP 1915  left 1915

COLLINS,  Sr  Rona V.
Methodist Church
Oxford District Union  ChP  1.2.1995
Died 2009

COMBER,  Rev D.R.      L.Th.
Baptist Church
Chaplain Waikato Hospital, Hamilton  2.1979

COMBER, Rev William Charles      M.A.
b 29.1.1905; w Annie White (Nancy) b 7.9.1902 m 3.11.1931         d 28.5.1976
Educ Chch BHS; worked in Bank & commenced his Arts study at Cant Univ while at Bank;
BA Cant, but MA at OU.
HM Brighton DnP  1929 (while in Hall)
Gladstone DnP  1930 (while in Hall)
Hall 1929-31
Ord Lumsden SP 26.11.1931
Stirling ClP 2.6.1936
Island Bay WnP 20.5.1943  
Stratford TkP 17.12.1948
Petone WnP  4.10.1956  ret 28.2.1970.
While at Petone he was Turnbull Trust preacher at Scots Ch Melbourne for 6 mths. 
He had great interest in & knowledge of  shipping, & followed movements of ships in ret
on ship frequency radio.  Clerk of  ClP.
Died 4.10.1972 Wn, aged 67

COMBES, Rev John Hemingway
b 23.6.1892  Hope, Nelson;
w (1) Jessie Mee b(?)  -  m 1926 d 15.2.1927 (in childbirth) 
w (2) Gladys Gilbert b 4.1.1894 m 8.10.1932  d  1961 (road accident)
HM Whakapara 1919, supply while the Rev Holloway was on HM Fund
raising campaign;
He was also studying for matriculation.
Brighton DnP 1922 - resigned 1923 to enter Hall.
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1924-26
Concurrently HM Brighton while in Hall (see below)
Licensed by Dunedin Presbytery 1926
Ord Waitara TkP 13.12.1926
Avondale AP 1.7.1930
Matamata WkP 20.2.1936
Pahiatua WpP 4.12.1940
Motueka NMP 16.8.1944 - retired 31.12.1949
To Scotland 1950:
Albert Square, Dundee (Church of Scotland)
Bridge End, Perth (Church of Scotland) – retired 1963
Returned to NZ 1963
Born in Hope, Nelson, John was one of family of 12,who later moved to Northland. 
Early in his life (1908) he became a Sunday School teacher & lay preacher in the
Methodist Church.  In 1912 he was appointed as a Methodist Church Home Missionary
in Mangonui, and later in Cromwell.  Horseback was his mode of travel in both places
in all sorts of adverse conditions.  From 1916 he served with the NZEF in France as a
signaller. On his return at the end of World War One transferred to the PCNZ. 
In 1919 he began studies at Otago University, & in the Hall in 1924.  He lived in the
Manse at Brighton and looked after the parish there.  While a student at Knox he
married Jessie Mee.  Tragically his wife died in childbirth, but he remained at Waitara
until he moved to Avondale in 1930.  There he met and married Gladys Gilbert;
they had one daughter, Sally. 
In 1950 they travelled to Scotland, and John was received into the Church of Scotland as
Minister of Albert Square Church Dundee; then at Bridge-End Perth.  His wife was
killed in a road accident in 1961; he retired in 1963 and returned with Sally to NZ,
to Havelock North.
In his earlier years scouting was a major interest, and he was a scout leader until he left
NZ in At Avondale during the Depression he helped set up various relief programmes. 
Retirement gave him more time for golf and painting, for he was an artist of some ability.
(from Obit)  
He was an elder at St Columba's.
Died 28.8.1990 at Hastings    

COMRIE, Rev. William
Born 1800 at Fowlis Wester, near Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland.
m. Jessie Miller 23 Jan 1849. (engaged for 10 years) d. Nov 1875
Eldest son of William Comrie, farmer of Crieff, Perthshire
Educated at University of St Andrews, ‘Auld Licht Burgher’ joined the Church of Scotland.
To Australia, arrived New South Wales 31.8.1840 per the “Coromandel”.
Licensed by the Synod of Eastern Australia (Established Church of Scotland) Oct 1840.
Williams R.[iver ?] 1840
Ordained Dungog 19.11.1940 – 1842, not successful.
To New Zealand 1842
He began services in Supreme Courthouse Auckland in 1843, but did not succeed in organizing a
congregation.  Later he transferred to the Total Abstinence Hall and inaugurated a Sunday School
on It was not successful, but it was the beginning of the work which led ultimately to the founding
of St Andrews Church Auckland.
Uncle of the Very Rev W.J. Comrie.
Died 1884 at Pukekohe

COMRIE, Very Rev. William James     F.I.A., N.Z.
b 25.10.1860 Avondale, Auckland.
w Mary K. b 2.8.1864 m 24.4.1889 d  4.1944
His Father had a farm at Pukekohe East, and the son farmed there for a time.
As a youth he was a prominent Band of Hope worker.
Theological Hall Dunedin 1886-88
Licensed by Auckland Presbytery 2 April 1889
Ordained by Auckland Presbytery 15.5.1889
Waiuku SAP 15.5.1889
Kelso MtP  2.6.1891 - worked to bring Prohibition to the Clutha electorate
Fairlie (Mackenzie County SCP)  11.9.1894
Hastings 1899;  he became assoc with Rev David Sidey at Napier, and Assistant Assembly Clerk and Treasurer.
He assisted Sidey with these duties.   Retired 1904.  When assisting Sidey he was given responsibility for
Assembly finance; Sidey handed over that to him.  He studied and qualified as an accountant so that he
could do his duties better.  He was appointed by Assembly as Assistant to the Assembly Clerk (Sidey) 19.2.1901;
Assembly appointed him General Treasurer and Secretary of Trustees on 1.3.1906.  When he took over as
Assistant the income to Assembly was under $600 (300 pounds) - Mission funds went to Missions Committee
directly; but when he retired congregational giving through Assembly Treasurer was $87,650; accumulated funds
were £321,279 ($642,548).
General Treasurer of Presbyterian Church of New Zealand 1.2.1906  retired 31.12.1928 after 23 yrs service.
A member and chairman of the executive of the N. Z. Alliance, President of the N. Z. Alliance 1929
As the work of the Curch developed he became practically its business manager.  He maintained a broad spiritual
vision; the Churche’s interests were paramount to him.
Moderator of Assembly 1922; author of ‘History of Presbytery of Auckland’ 1939;
He was an ardent supporter of Temperance and of Education; he served on five school committees, and on two
Education Boards.
Died 19.9.1945 Mt Eden Auckland  

CONDIE, Rev John Morrison     M.A.,B.D.(Glas)
b 5.4.1907 Stepps Scotland
w Isobel b 15.5.1909 m 16.9.1933
He was Church of Scotland Minister at Kemnay, Aberdeenshire Scotland;
Chaplain to Forces 4th Class (Emergency Commission) during World War Two
Scottish Command 27.1.1941
Royal Army Chaplains' Dept Centre & Depot, Chester 28.1.1941
Scottish Command 27.2.1941 - 60th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery;
42nd Ant-Aircraft Brigade; 12th Anti-Aircraft Division.
London Air Centre for India - embarked 12.8.1943, disembarked India 15.9.1943
India - 2 Indian Anti-Aircraft brigade 19.9.1943
India - 116 Gordon Highlanders, Royal Armoured Corps, 255 Indian Armoured Brigade 25.1.1941
Allied Land Forces South East Asia : 741 HH (C) Lines of Communications sub area 28.3.1945
Returned to Uk and disembarked 14.11.1945
HQ Scottish Command while on leave 14.11.1945
Scottish Command 9 Initial Training Centre, North Highland District 11.12.1945
Left Unit 15.1.1946
Date of release 1.4.1946
Granted the Honorary rank of Chaplain to the Forces 4th Class 16.4.1954
Hhe returned to :
Kemnay 1946. 
Called from Scotland to -
Ind Otautau SP  26.4.1949
Resigned from ministry 30.4.1954;  Then taught at Gore High School until 1972
Died 6.8.1983 at Millers Flat, aged 76 years

CONE, Miss
Maori Mission  -  from Papanui
Waikaremoana 1924
Waiohau 1926, companion & helper to Sr Jessie Grieve
Te Teko 1927 - resigned 1931

CONN, Mr Charles Allan
b. 28.3.1921
w.(?)  b.(?)  m.(?)  d.(?)
Formerly a Farmer. Joined the Home Missionary service 1.2.1947
Unordained HM Putorino (3 months)
angapai NP
Pio Pio  WkP  1950 - resigned 1953

CONNELL, Rev Patrick Lindsay
w Lynette Ann  m 24.9.1959
Hall 1965-7
Ord Eltham TkP 4.4.1968
Orewa NSP 19.4.1973, pastiral tie dissolved 31.8.1977; 
removed fr Roll of Ministers by NSP 27.2.1990

CONNOLE,  Rev  Kevin  R.
Meth  Ch
Mangonui  County  Union  NP  1.2.1994  

CONNOR, Rev Charles  (Snr)
fr Ireland (?); Educ. University of Glasgow, Edinburgh University, United Presbyterian Church Hall, Edinburgh;
Licensed by United Presb. Church Edinburgh 1861.
Sent to NZ under Free Church of Scotland, received by Synod of Otago and Southland 24.6.1863 as Probationer.
Ord Oamaru, Otepopo & Hampden NOP 1.11.1863;  parish extended from Coast to Lake Wanaka;
Resigned 8.4.1868 (one records states June 1868)
Popotunoa ClP 1869, was  called after supplying for a time; resigned 1879
Went to Taringatura then taught and preached at Pembroke (now Wanaka) for 2 years;
then at Stewart Is for a term;  he retired 1891 to Napier.
Father of the Rev C. Connor (Jnr) below; Father-in-law of the Rev R.C. Morrison
Died 1905 Napier

CONNOR, Rev Charles (Jnr)    MA
b 13.10.1855 Liverpool, England
w Jane T.Dickie. b 30.7.1859 m 15.4.1885 d 15.2.1934
He came to NZ with his parents in 1862, aged 6; he was one of the original studs at Otago
University when it began in 1871 - studied Arts there;        after that he went to the United
Presbyterian Church Theological College at Edinburgh to undertake his training for the
Ministry in 1875; he did post-graduate study in Marburg, Germany. 
Licensed by the UP Church, Scotland.
Ordained and inducted to Old Meldrum, United Presb. Church, Scotland 1879 - 1890
He then went to San Remo, Italy, and ministered to tourists there for a time.
To Australia -
To Presb’ Church of New South Wales 1892
Home Missionary Narrandera, late 1892
To New Zealand -
Received by the Northern Presb. Church on 16.2.1894
Waikari ChP (supply till induction) 1894 - 1895
Inducted to Port Ahuriri-Meanee-Petane HBP  5.5.1895 - retired 1904
In retirement supplied at Kelburn and Wellington.
‘He was an able, scholarly and cultured minister, and was held in high regard and esteem by
all of his parishoners and by all to whom he gave his friendship.’
Son of Rev C. Connor (Snr) above.
Died Napier 9.9.1940

CONNOR, Rev David Allan
w Matarii Elizabeth  m 22.1.1966
Congregational Church Minister Timaru Ordained 1966;
Received with Congregational Church and Ministers at 1969 General Assembly.
Inducted Balmoral AP 4.2.1970  - resigned 31.3.1974
Chaplain Waikune Prison  WgP  23.4.1974
Chaplain Wanganui Prison   WgP   1.5.1978
Chaplain Auckland Prison   NsP  22.5.1984
Executive Manager – Prison Chaplaincy  AP  Feb 2003 
Minister within the Bounds  AP  Feb 2003
Full membership to PCANZ granted by AP on 5 Mar 2003
Minister Emeritus AP 17 Aug 2007

CONWAY, Rev J.C.
Meth Ch
Manaia Union TkP  2.1974

CONWELL, Rev Rendall      B.A.,B.D.
w Wendy Barbara  m 16.5.1970
Hall 1968-70
Ord Apiti MNP   SS  18.2.1971; Ind 21.3.1972  res 31.3.1974

COOK, Sr Alice Mary        B.A.,Dip.Ed.
b  Mosgiel 14.4.1906
She was educated at various Southland Primary Schools, Gore High School, Southland Girls’ High
School then Dunedin Teachers Training College and Otago University where she gained her B.A.
Degree in 1934. Taught for seven months including Dunedin, Nightcaps and East Limehills.
PWTI Dunedin for 6 months to prepare for Missionary work in China.
Ord Deac for Missionary work 26.8.1935; sailed for China  9.1935.
“Own Missionary” of Bible Class Union.
Kong Chuen, Canton, appointed as Evangelistic Missionary. 
Based at Kong Chuen, she worked amongst Sunday school and day school children and was Treasurer,
translator and part-time Evangelist at a local orphanage. In connection with her work among women in
their homes, she travelled in the Seventh District (Presbytery) with Chinese collegues visiting out-stations
at Kaii Hau, Chung Lok Taam, Yan Woh, and Shek T’seng.  She ran a Bible class for workers on the
Mission compound and reading classes for illiterate women at night as well as preaching, teaching
and distribution of relief to destitute women.
Her life was dedicated to teaching  & improving the lot of the Chinese people, especially young married
women & their children, teaching them the basics of hygiene, sewing, & knitting; they also spent time
singing  & in Bible study. Was on furlough in NZ in 1940, thereby avoiding internment by the Japanese.
During the war she worked as a Deaconess in Palmerston North  (Jan 1942 to 30 Nov 1942) & among the
Chinese in Wellington (1 Dec 1942 on).
Also spent time in Punjab Mission India 1945 then returned to China after the war ended & worked in
Kong Chuen District. She left China  on 12.4.1951 when all European Missionaries were asked to leave, &
was loaned to the PWMU as org sec in 1951.
At the invitation of the Chinese Church she went to Hong Kong on 6 Dec 1952 to do congregational
work under one of the Chinese Ministers at Tsuen Wan in the New Territories. A year later she was
asked to become Secretary for Youth Work while still seving at Tsuen Wan when time permitted.
Appointed Dean of Studies for the Theological Institute at Hoh Fuk Tong Training Centre, Castle Peak,
In 1959. 
Vice-Principal of Hoh Fuk Tong Coll 1963-8, & Principal 1968-71;
Retired 29.2.1972  (after 36 yrs in China)
Turakina Maori Girls Coll - taught 2 yrs, became 1st Assistant Invercargill - set up Bible in
schools project; when refugees came to Southland she was able to help, and interpret them to
local people.
‘Alice will be remembered for her Christian faith and devoted service to others. 
Her quiet unassuming manner was evident at all times and assisted her greatly when visiting
in her role as an elder.  She will be remembered here & in China where her quiet and faithful
way of life proved an inspiration to all who knew her.’
Died 27.3.1988

COOKE, Sr Annie May
b 23.9.1879 Sth Eng.  She came to Waiwera Sth, NZ  as a child & went to school there.
PWTI 1909-10
Ord Deac Knox Ch Chch 1.1.1911 res 31.1.1919
St Andrews Ch Dn relieving 1.4.1919 to 31.3.1921
St Andrews Ch Dn as perm Deac 1.7.1922  ret 31.12.1939
Died 27.5.1960 Dn

COOKSON, Mr W.J.
HM Runanga WsP 1911
Rep 1911; He had taken course at Chicago Bible Inst; Pr applied for him to be recd;
agreed provided he take exam on Westminister Confession satisfactorily.
No further mention – did he fail to take the exam, or was his paper unsatisfactory? 

COOMBE, Miss Mary           (Mrs Mary Prier)
b 10.1.1925
h Norman Prier b.(?) m 1952
Maori Mission
Waikaremoana 16.4.1944 - Resigned 30.11.1946 to enter -
Presbyterian Women's Training Institute (PWTI), Dunedin 1947-49
Ord Deaconess  St Andrews on the Terrace, Wellington WnP 12.12.1949 - Resigned 1952 to be married.
Licenced Minister 1976
Latterly a resident of Woburn Home, Lower Hutt. Assisted in Chapel services.
Died late January 2010

COOPER, Rev A.R.          L.Th.
Ang Ch
Sth Bay of Islands Co-op (Kawakawa NP)  12.1975  

COOPER, Miss Froyle
Maori Miss
Turakina Maori Girls Coll - was senior pupil & assist with teaching
Rep 1910: her name withdrawn from school roll & has been assisting on teaching staff
since 1.2.1910.

COOPER, Rev K. Desmond
Meth Ch
Miramar Co-op WnP  2.1985   term completed  31.1.1992

COOPER, Rev Patricia
Ang Ch
Mangakino Co-op WkP  9.1985 to 9.1989

COOPER, Rev S.J.
fr UF Ch Scot, sent as HM 1914
HM Timaru Outfields  1914, Ord HM 1015
Orepuki SP  1917  res 1918 to join Ang Ch.

COPLAND,  Rev. Dr. James     M.D.,Ch.B.(Aberdeen), M.R.C.S.,L.R.C.P., Ph.D.(Heidelburg)
b. 3.2.1834 at Edinburgh, Scotland
w(1). Katharine  Rutherford Anderson, b. (?) m. 6.9.1866 d. 30.11.1887, aged 42 years.
W(2) Constance Harriet Gillies (nee Carnegie) b.(?)  m. 7.1.1891  d.(?)
Educated at Edinburgh University, Berlin & the United Presbyterian Church Theological Hall Edinburgh.
Gained MA at Aberdeen University in 1854, Ph.D. at Heidelberg University in 1858, and MD & CM
at Aberdeen University in 1864.
Licensed by the UP Presbytery of Edinburgh 1858.
In Scotland he had studied arts & theology as well as medicine; intending to go as
Missionary to China, but his visit to NZ caused him to change his plans, and he went as
Minister to Lawrence. Came to NZ on the “EP Bouverie” as ship’s Surgeon, leaving
Glasgow in Aug 1864.
Received by the Presb. Synod of Otago & Southland as Probationer 11.1.1865
Ord Lawrence ClP  18.5.1865
North Dunedin  DnP 10.1871 – resigned 1881 to practise medicine
Moved to Gore 1888 after the death of his wife.
Clerk Mataura Presbytery from 7.1.1888
Editor of ‘The Evangelist’ Religious Journal 1869-73; joined editorial staff 1868. It
was one of the earliest Church papers in Otago.
Moderator of the Presbyterian Synod of Otago & Southland 1879.
Convenor of the Presbyterian Synod of Otago & Southland Missions Committee where
he showed a “great otganisational flair”.
Member of Gore Borough Council 1895 to 1897.
Mayor of Gore 1897 to 1898.
“A keen traveller and observer, he was in some respects a man of the world. His
breadth of outlook is shown in his wide-ranging writings, his critique of extremist
teetotalism, his impatience with sectarianism, his support for Presbyterian Church
union, and his advocacy of the scholarly training of ministers and missionaries
with New Zealand. He was particularly concerned with educational issues,
advocating the provision of scholarships to a non-elitist New Zealand University
and supporting a non-denominational school system…. It’s curriculum to include
scientific instruction…. Her also campaigned for better-equipped Sunday Schools
and for the Bible in Schools movement.
Died  9.11.1902 at Gore.

COPPINS, Rev Michael (Mike) Leslie           B.Th.
w Deidre Yvonne  m 15.1.1983
Theological Hall 1986-8
Ordained St Stephens Napier West HBP 15.12.1988 -  resigned 31.1.1993

CORKILL, Very Rev Thomas Mackenzie       M.A., B.D
b. 26.9.1926
w Mary Way Maclean b.22.5.1925 m 9.12.1950
Scots College, Wellington, 1936-1941 (Dux)
VUC 1943 Otago University 1944-1947:  M.A.
Otago University Rugby Blue 1945-46, ORFU  rep emergency 1945
Theological Hall Dunedin 1948-50  B.D.
Licensed  St.Johns, Wellington WnP  29.11.1950
Begg Travelling Scholarship : Westminster , Cambridge 1951-52
Ordained Westport WsP  14.10.1952, Moderator WsP 1956
Maori Hill Dunedin DnP 18.7.1957  - 29.5.1969                     
Concurrently Chaplain to Columba and John McGlashan Colleges
Knox  College Council 1958-1969
Convener, Theological Education Committee 1963-1969
Trinity Timaru SCP 29.5.1969 – resigned 30.4.1979
Convener, Church Union Committee  1975-1980
Napier West HBP 27.9.1979 – resigned 15.1.1986
Moderator of the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand 1980
Motueka-Moutere Hills Co-op NMP 4.7.1986 – retired 30.11.1990 and moved to Wellington.
Covenor of The Commission on Theological Hall & Education for Ministry 1992-1993
In retirement has been a member of Ngaio Union WnP, and for some years a member of its Ministry team.
Life Member and Past President of Otari Probus.
Has also played Association Croquet at A Grade level ,
Senior Referee and a Referee  for two Internationals.
"Tom leaves us with a legacy of wise, compassionate and committed service"
"The stand-out features of his parish ministry have been his preaching, his collaboration with parishioeners,
his focus on courgaeous decision-making, and his capacity to himself practise what he preached.
Tom Corkill was an understated Pastor. He was emphatic that pastoral care was a necessary and essential
component of ordained ministry. For him the very essence of ministry was direct engagement with people
when significant things were occuring in their lives.
Tom placed himself as minister in the Presbyterian Church that was reformed and reforming. He was proud
to call himself liberal and evangelical together - meaning love of scripture, thirst for new knowledge, and
a passion for infecting others with a desire for Christian discipleship.
He was a modest man, a person whon has been first and foremost - humble - together with a patent warmth
about him. We salute him as a minister who has left us with a legacy of wise, compassionate and committed
service.... (From Memorial Minute)
Died 5 Feb 2010

CORNISH,  Paul Stanton
b  26.9.1957

CORNWALL, Rev Simon
Intern, St Peters, Tauranga, Bay of Plenty Presbytery 2009
Intern, St Peters, Tauranga, Kaimai Presbytery 2010
Associate Minister (with special responsibility for partnership with St James, Greerton) 2011
Minister St James Greerton, Central Presbytery 16 December 2013

CORSON, Rev George
HM Denniston WsP 1926, Ord HM 1926
Raetihi WgP  1928 res fr HM serv 1929

COSH, Rev James     M.A., D.D.(Glasgow)
b. 27.6.1838 at Whitleys near Stranraer, Wigtonshire, Scotland.
w. Janet Frame  m. 1866. d. (?)
Second of James Cosh (Superintendent of buildings for the Duke of Montrose) and Agnes nee Hunter.
Educated at the University of Glasgow with Scholarship from the Duke of Montrose. Gained M.A. 1861.
Reformed Church of Scotland Divinity Hall, licensed by Presbytery of Paisley 4.10.1865
Ordained 28.11.1865 as Missionary to New Hebrides (under the Presb. Church of Victoria). Sailed 1.3.1866.
Received by the Presb. Church of Victoria, Australia, then on to the New Hebrides. Also had some prior
medical training.
Stationed at Pango on Efate Island 1866 to 1869.
Translated Genesis and John’s Gospel into the Efatese language.
Took ill in 1869 then went to New Zealand –
St. Andrew’s Church, Auckland A.P. 1870 to 1871. His wife’s illness prevented their return to Mission work.
Received by the Presbyterian Synod of Otago and Southland 18.1.1872;
Returned to Australia, arrived 1872
Called to Balmain, Sydney, NSW 1872 – Sept 1899
Tutor in Exegetical Theology 1878- 1900 (reviewed annually).
President of Theological Faculty 1894. Hunter-Baillie Professor of Oriental and Polynesian Languages at
St Andrew’s College, Sydney 1899-1900, on Council of St Andrew’s College 1883-1900, Convener of Foreign
Missions Committee for 21 years, Secretary of the “Dayspring” Board, Moderator of the Presbyterian Church
of New South Wales, Australia, 1881 to 1883.
Granted Honorary Doctorate by University of Glasgow 1892.
Moderator of the Federal Assembly of the Presbyterian Church of Australia 1894.
Refer “James Cosh 1838-1900, Minister, Missionary and Academic” by Janet Denne, published Sydney 1991.
Died 20.9.1900

COSTER, Rev David Robert          B.A., B.Theol.
w Elizabeth Joy  m 10.11.1973
Theological Hall 1974-6
Ord Awatere-Flaxbourne NMP 27.1.1977
Part-time Associate Minister  St Andrews Blenheim  NMP  1978
Ashburton South   AP  3.2.1983
Caversham Dunedin  DnP  21.5.1992
(Caversham united with St Clair and Green Island to form the “Coastal Unity Parish” from 1 July 2002)
Co-Convener of the Assembly Business Work Group of the Administration and Finance Committee
of the Council of Assembly 2004
Cashmere Hills, Christchurch ChP  9 June 2005

COSTER, Right Rev Raymond James         B.Sc., B.D.
b. Winton
w Judith Margaret Dow (grand-daughter of Rev. A. J. H. Dow and niece of Rev. C. N. Dow)  m 4.1.1975
Hall 1974-6
Ord Assist Trinity Timaru 17.2.1977
Trinity Timaru in charge 22.11.1979
Moderator's Chaplain to Tom Corkill 1980
Mt Maunganui BPP 5.9.1985
Council of Assembly 1996-1998
Inaugural Chair of Press Go Board 2009-2012
Member of Press Go Board 2009
Moderator of General Assembly 2012
Church Growth Committee, Te Komiti Takawaenga o te Haahi, Life and Work Committee
Authored worship resource book Nga Ritenga Karakia me Nga Tikinga with translation assistance from Te Aka Puaho

COTTER, Miss E.M.          Mrs H. Boekestyn
(m 18.2.1961)
Maori Miss                 
Maori Synod Office Whakatane 1.6.1956

COTTER, Rev Jean Ysobel
Deac Coll 1959-61
Ord Deac PSSA City Deac Wn 22.2.1962 res 31.3.1969 on leave
(PSSA Waikato, Inter-Ch Social Worker   3.7.1973
(Ord Min Hamilton Inter-Ch Worker        3.7.1973
Hon Assist St Andrews Hamilton  as well.
Presbyterian  Support  Services  Hamilton  1982-86; 1993.
Special  Ministry  WkP  30.6.1993
Minister Emeritus Sept 1996

COUGHLIN, Capt P.
Ang Ch Army
Clive-Haumoana Co-op HBP  1977

COULING, Rev William James
b 9.9.1888 Clifton nr Invercargill;
w Myrtle Irene b 12.12.1902 m -  d 13.7.1984
He worked with his Father gold-mining for a time. 
HM Owaka Outfields ClP (as stud) 1915 res 1916
NZEF - war serv fr 10.2.1916 to 27.11.1917 - was wounded & left with permanent handicap.
Hall 1920-2
Ord Waikaka Valley MtP 3.4.1923
Geraldine SCP 8.11.1928
Carterton WpP 5.10.1939
St Andrews Wanganui 17.7.1947  ret 6.4.1954
Died 12.8.1958  Wanganui

COULTER, Miss Diane
Missionary Volunteer - Christian Hospital Jagadhri India  1982

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

© Presbyterian Church Archives