Register of New Zealand Presbyterian Church

Ministers, Deaconesses & Missionaries from 1840

Welch to Will

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

 

WELCH,  Rev  Marilyn
Ang Ch
Assoc Bucklands Beach Co-op  AP  2.1989, term completed 31.1.1991

WELLS,  Rev  A.  C.
HM  Ida  Valley  (Oturehua  COP)  1923,  Ord  HM  1924
Mokoreta-Redan  MtP  1927
Orawia  SP  1930 ` res 1931  thr   ill-health.

WELLS,  Miss  Helen
Overseas Worker  -  with  Overseas  Miss  Fellowship
Thailand  1980-90-

WELLS,  Rev  Russell  Hunter
b 4.4.1917;  w  Iona  b 18.5.1917  m 12.10.1944
Hall  1955-7
Ord Halkett  ChP  20.2.1958
St Enochs Chch, New Brighton  30.1.1964
Amuri  ChP  29.8.1968
Toi Tois  (Tokanui  SP)  7.8.1975  ret 15.11.1977
Russell went to Ak Bible Coll for 2 yrs as a teenager, but as he was too young
for Miss serv  he began a carpentry apprenticeship.   This training was followed
by 4 yrs in the Medical Corps in the Middle East during WW2.   He then
married & they worked for 8 yrs in Sudan United Miss among the Nuba people
in the hill villages of Central Sudan.  Returning to NZ he went to the Hall
1955-7 & served in 4 charges before ret.
Died  25.3.1991  Oxford.

WELLS, Rev Stephanie
Ordained 2006
Maniototo Parish COP Dec 2006
Transitional Minister, St James Spreydon ChP 1 Mar 2012
Transitional Minister Malvern Co-operating Parish, Christchurch Presbytery 22 February 2014

WELSH,  Rev  Robert
b 30.8.1861 “Craigyeray”, Belfast, County Down, Ireland.
w. (?)  b.(?)  m.(?)  d.(?)
Educated at Belfast where he trained as a pharmacist and followed that occupation for
7 years in Belfast.
To Australia 1885 –
Studied at Carlton College and at Ormond College Melbourne as a Student Missionary
for the Presb. Church of Victoria.
To New Zealand 1893 –
Entered the Presb. Church of NZ Home Mission service
Home Missionary Ngaruawahia WkP  1893
Student Preacher  Fordell WgP 1894
(it may be during this period that he studied for two years under the Rev John Ross at
Turakina)
Returned to Australia 1895 - Went to Ormond College in Melbourne to continue his
studies for the Ministry.
Returned to New Zealand and did his final year at the Theological Hall in Dunedin.
Theological Hall  Dunedin  1897
Licensed by Wanganui Presbytery 26.1.1898
St Paul’s Christchurch (supply) 1898
To New South Wales, Australia 1899
Waverley – admitted May 1899
Ordained Deniliquin Australia 1900 to 31.3.1905
Returned to Ireland 1905 to 1906
Returned to New Zealand –
Received by the Presb. Church of New Zealand 10.11.1906
Inducted Arrowtown  COP  17.6.1908
Opunake  TkP  20.12.1912 - resigned 31.3.1916
Pahiatua MnP  22.6.1916 - retired 28.2.1926 due to failing health.
“quiet and faithful ministry.”
Died  21.7.1930  Wanganui.

WELSH,  Rev  Robert  Rae  (Bob)
b 2.2.1912;  w  Margery Morrin Bird  b 12.12.1917  m 29.8.1946 d. 2011
Hall  1943-5
Ord  Ida  Valley  (Oturehua  COP)  27.3.1946
Tahunanui  Nelson  5.10.1950
Patearoa-Waipiata  COP  24.4.1956
PSSA Assoc Chapl Ak Hosp 26.2.1970  ret  2.3.1977
Bob was born in Scot, but received his educ at  Lawrence District High     School,
& OU before entering Hall.   Because of his deep concern for people suffering
from mental stress, he started the psychiatric chaplaincy at Nelson when the Ch
was only beginning  to develop this area of ministry.   In 1956 Bob was    called
to Waipiata, which included chaplaincy to the then Orangapai  Tb  Sanitorium.
Following its closure he was app as first Chapl to Waipiata Youth Centre, where
he made a significant contribution to the concept of  penal chaplaincy. In 1970
he was app Chapl to Oakley Hospital Ak.   After his ret to Patearoa,  Central
Otago, he continued his work in drug & alcohol abuse, including counselling &
educ,  especially in local schools.
Died  6.10.1990  Ranfurly  Hosp

WENDELBORN,  Rev  Brian  J.                       Dip.Th., ACPE(US).
Church of Christ Minister
Ordained 1965
Applied to be received by PCNZ at Assembly 1973;  accepted.
Inducted North Invercargill  2.1974   (This seems doubtful & perhaps was supply for
short period.   He seems to have been there only a short period.)
Motueka-Moutere Hills Co-op NMP  10.7.1990 -  term ended  19.7.1993.
Minister within the Bounds  ChP 9.8.1994

WERSTEIN, Rev. Dr. T. Susan    B.A., BSN/BA., M.Div., D. Min., M.A., Ph.D.
h. Paul F Wertstein  m. 2.6.1980
Holds a B.A. in liberal arts; BS Nursing, M.Div. from Austin Presbyterian Theological
Seminary in Ministry, Austin Texas; D.Min from the Perkins School of Theology;
Doctorate in Religious Education from Dallas Texas, M.A. in Medical Ethics and Ph.D.
A BD in Medical Ethics, both from Rice University, Houston Texas, USA.
A Registered Nurse in A&E and Psychiatry, Tutor ond Lecturer at Secondary and
Tertiary levels in Texas USA and Dunedin
Sagemont Presb. Church, Houston TX. USA 10.9.1990 to Jan 1995
First Church Dunedin DnP ( Stated Supply) May 1995 to Oct 1995
Roslyn Dunedin DnP Oct 1995
Appt. Lecturer in Mission Leadership and Ministry at School of Ministry, Dunedin Nov 2001
Returned to the USA c.2006

WEST,  Rev Donald  Sloan
Student Preacher, Dannevirke 1894 - Resigned  Sept 1896 to be free to better pursue his studies.
Student Preacher, Patea 1899
Theological Hall  Dunedin 1900-01  -  Reported 1901: completed Hall course for 1901.
Ordained in the United States of America.
Died in the USA as a result of a motor accident.

WEST,  Rev  Hector Williamson            B.A.,Ph.D.(Edin)
b 6.5.1909 Dn;  w  Janette  Forrest  b 9.1.1915  m 10.10.1939  d 12.7.1988
Hall  1935-7
Ord  Alexandra  COP  15.12.1937  res    13.2.1941
Chapl WW2  -  Fiji, Hosp Ships, Middle East; at end of War went to Edin,
studied for Ph.D.
Assoc First Ch Dn  25.11.1947
Dannevirke  HBP  10.2.1949
St Pauls  Oamaaru NOP  5.3.1953
Died  8.3.1959

WEST,  Mrs  Jane
St Heliers Ak,   Elder 1971, Parish Worker  4.1978

WEST,  Rev  N. J.
Meth Ch
Mangapapa Union Gisborne, Meth Assoc  2.1967

WEST,  Rev  Peter  J. L.
Meth Ch
West Dn Union  2.1984  Wakari (name of parish changed to Flagstaff Union in
1987,  term completed 31.1.1990

WEST,  Rev. Dr. Robert  Scott                              D.D.(McGill)
b. 13.8.1860  Perthshire, Scotland
w.. Annie McDonald  b.(?)  m.(?)  d. 1929
Son of Peter West. Educated at Glasgow University and the Free Church College.
Awarded his DD by McGill 1926.  
Licensed by the Presbytery of Dundee (Free Church of Scotland) June 1887
To New Zealand, arrived with commission from Free Church of Scotland Aug 1887
Ordained St Davids Auckland  AP  18.10.1887
To Australia 1899 –
Translated to Sydney 1 Aug 1899 and received by the Presb. Church of New South Wales
Called to Burwood Sydney 25.8.1899 to 31.5.1930
Lecturer in Practical Theology 1907 to 1918
Senior Chaplain CMF (Commonwealth Military Forces?)
Moderator of General Assembly of the Presb. Church of New South Wales 1915
Home Chaplain, World War One
Moderator of the General Assembly of Australia 1926 to 1928
Publication : “The Story of the Holy Communion” (Sydney 1922)
Died 27.3.1933

WEST,  Rev  William
b. Dalry, Scotland 12 July 1836.
w. Elizabeth  b.(?)  m.(?)  d.1920 
He received his primary education at the parish School where he became a Parish
Teacher. Moved to Edinburgh where he studied at the Normal Academy of the Church
of Scotland. After completing his curriculum there, he obtained an appointment at
Maybole where he also met and married his wife. He left for New Zealand with his
family on the “War Spirit” in 1863, initially residing in Auckland.
Soon after their arrival he was offered an appointment to the headmastership of the
Grammar
School at Wanganui where he continued to work for the next 11 or 12 years. During
this time he regularly undertook religious services.
About 1878, Mr West left teaching and decided to serve the Church full time. His first
appointment was at Kumara,a position which the Presbytery had been unable to fill
for some time. The Westland Presbytery with a “royal disregard of formalities”
ordained him at once. Thereafter he was called to the newly formed charge of
Southbridge.
Ordained  Kumara Westland WsP  2.1879  -  his work stretched from Reefton to
Ross, Westland.
Southbridge ChP  21.9.1882 
“There was a spiritual revival in 1886 chiefly among older people, and in 1891 chiefly
among young folk”'  (Howes)
“His best talents he brought to bear with something like an all-consuming zeal on
the work of pastoral evangelism”. (Obituary).
Grandfather of Rev H.W. West.
Died  24.6.1894

WEST,  Rev  William  Henry
b 23.7.1905 Rongotea
w Marion b. 1.5.1909  m. 3.8.1927  d.(?)
He began work farming, also spent 6 months working in a newspaper office.
Had experience in Sunday School, Bible class work and Preaching.
Joined the Home Missionary service 1.7.1929, took the HM course.
HM  Hauraki Plains  WkP 1.7.1929
Kihi Kihi  WkP 1930,  Ord HM 29.4.1932
Pio Pio WkP 1933
Mangere AP 1937
Morningside AP 1938
Mangere AP 1939
Brighton DnP 1941 (while at the Hall)
Theological Hall 1941-43
Ordained Brighton  DnP  13.12.1943
He was here while in Hall; he built up the parish to a fully sanctioned charge, and
was its first Minister as a full charge.
Leeston  ChP  4.12.1947 - declining health from then on -
Fordell WgP  4.7.1953
Waiheke Island AP 1.6.1960 - retired 31.5.1965 due to ill-health.
Died  7.4.1972

WESTBROOKE,  Rev  Brownlow  James            F.G.S.
b.(?)
w. Mary b.(?)  m.(?)  d. 15 Jan 1908 aged 65 years.
He was originally a Minister with the Primitive Methodist Church
Received by the PCNZ 1879 & Ord by WsP 1879
(in Presbytery list  of Ministers his Ordination date is given as 1872)
Rakaia  AsP  18.3.1880
Greymouth  WsP  14.9.1882 - resigned  4.1891
Methven  (Springburn  AsP)  5.7.1892  - the charge was divided in 1904,  &
Westbrooke took the Methven portion, 
Ret 27.6.1911 through a distressing & lingering illness.
Died  17.7.1912, aged 66 years.   

WESTON,  Rev  Brian William                   BSocSc., Dip.Th., Dip.Tchg.
w  Sandra   m  28.1.1967
Theological Hall  1967-9
Ordained  Paeroa  WkP  29.12.1969
Waitara  TkP  31.10.1975  res 13.3.1987  to go teaching. 
Minister within the bounds  NSP  7.11.1991
St Pauls Devonport  NSP  4.2.1994  
Minister Emeritus Jun 1999

WESTRA,  Rev  Rintje Willem (Rinny)  
B.A., B.D. (Geelong), Th.Grad., ThM. (Westminster), DipTchg.
b. Holland
w  Barbara  McKean    m  4.1.1973  (Barbara a fully qualified Medical Practitioner)
Studied for his B.D. at the Reformed Church College, Geelong, Australia.
Rep 1971:  He did theological training in another denomination, and is doing a special
course this year in anticipation of being accepted into the ministry of the PCNZ.
Although from a Theologically conservative background and training, his views
moderated prior to his entry to the Presbyterian Church.
Ordained  Assistant Minister  St  Peters  Napier West  HBP  21.5.1972
Tamatea  Community  Church  Napier  9.10.1975
PD&M Consultant Auckland  14.11.1979 - resigned  31.7.1984  and withdrew.
His views on war, given in a Public War Memorial Service, aroused considerable controversy; 
led to his decision to withdraw.
Minister within the Bounds  NSP  7.11.1991
St  Pauls  Devonport Auckland  NSP  4.2.1993
Minister within the Bounds  NsP  Aug 1998
Minister within the Bounds  AP  Jan 2003
Northcote-St Aidan’s Auckland (Stated Supply) NSP  28 Jul 2004
Northcote-St Aidan’s Auckland NSP 21 Apr 2005 
Retired 2009

WHALEY, Rev  Graham          &  Mrs  Marion
Miss  -  joint  appt  with  Ch  of  Christ.
Dadaya, Zimbabwe,  High  School  Chapl  1985-8
After NZ furlough He went by invitation as Min of Meth Circuit, Zimbabwe.
Kadoma  Circuit, Harare, Zimbabwe  1.2.1988
A multi-racial congregation with small European community, & large &
growing African membership, - 29 preaching places.
Hatfield, Harare, Zimbabwe - Lecturer at United Theol Coll  1992,
returned  to  NZ  12.1992
Birkenhead  Meth  Ch  31.3.1993

WHARERIMU,  Rev  Tame  Taupaki  (Tom)
b  15.9.1920;  w  Winnie  Waiarani  b 9.3.1930  m 27.10.1956
He went to school at Te Whaiti; he worked as a driver at Waimana; he was
brought up as Ringatu, but the influence of Pres Ch people at Waimana
brought him into Pres Ch.
Maori Theol Coll  Whakatane  1963-5
Kawerau  2.2.1966
Ord  Nuhaka  21.12.1966;  from  1969  he served the Ch at Wairoa as well
as Nuhaka.
Putauaki (Kawerau)  5.2.1974  ret  31.1.1986  -  he suffered illness & pain
during the latter part of his work & in ret.
Died  21.6.1986

WHEATLEY,  Rev  Jeremiah  Gerald
b 13.5.1879  Reading, England.
In early life he went to South  Africa, and later served with the YMCA there during
part of the Boer War. Masy have also served with the YMCA in New York.
During World War One he served again with the YMCA in England. He came to NZ
on account of his health, and continued to serve with the YMCA as General
Secretary at Hastings, and in other positions. 
Then was received into the PCNZ Home Missionary Service 1.4.1929
HM Opunake TkP 1929
Port Ahuriri  HBP 1931,  Ord  HM 18.5.1931
Upper Aramoho, Wanganui  1933 - retired 1.6.1935 due to ill-health
'He bore the onset of a fatal disease with patience and courage'.
Died 1940    

WHEELDON,  Rev  Alfred  Hadfield
b  15.8.1873
w  Mary  J.  b 22.4.1876  m  5.6.1905
Ord  1902  -  Received by Assembly  19.11.1912
Ind  Arrowtown  COP  25.6.1913 - resigned  21.11.1913
Matawhero, Gisborne  21.12.1914
Shannon  MnP  30.10.1918 - resigned  1921
Strath Taieri (Middlemarch)  26.6.1923
South Molyneux  ClP 1.12.1932
Kumara  WsP 18.11.1934 to 18.11.1936
Retired 14.8.1938
Died  7.12.1954  Christchurch

WHIMP,  Rev  Neal  John                      B.A., B.D.
b. Whangarei
w  Marion  Jill  Sutton  (refer entry for Sr. MJ Sutton)  m 14.11.1964
Educated at Whangarei Boy’s High School, Victoria University Wellington (BA) and
Otago University (BD). A member of the Presb. Church of NZ since 1960.
Theological Hall Duendin 1963-65
Ordained  Wellsford  NP  9.2.1966 - resigned  17.8.1969
Accepted for Overseas Missions service, New Hebrides 1968
Marine Dept. Course Auckland July 1969
Commissioning Service at St Andrew’s Whangarei 13.8.1969
Appointed as District Pastor on Lamenu  Island, New Hebrides 18.8.1969
Left Auckland for New Hebrides 2.9.1969   
Principal Pastor Training - Aulua, Malekula Island 3.1977
Returned to NZ 8.12.1980
Off staff 31.7.1981
St Stephens Waikiwi  Invercargill  SP 2.8.1981
St Enochs Tauranga BPP  4.5.1989
Acting Executive Secretary, Council For Mission & Ecumenical Co-Operation (COMEC)
6.3.2000
Acting Global Mission Secretary Auckland Feb 2002
Minister Emeritus  BPP  Aug 2002

WHIMP, Mrs N.J.                  see                       Sutton, Jill

WHITE,  Miss Barbara Maud
b. Greymouth
educated at Greymouth Technical High School (1951-54), Christchurch West
High School (1955), and University. Hold a Teacher’s ‘C’ Certificate. 
A member of the Presb. Church of NZ since 1955.
Accepted as Missionary Teacher to New Hebrides.
Appointed to Lamenu for 3 year term from 10 June 1962
Set apart for Missions Service by Timary Presbytery 10 June 1962
By Sea to All Saints College Sydney for short Missions training course 22 June 1962
Arrived Auckland from Sydney Nov 1962
Left Auckland for New Hebrides via Fiji 2.3.1963
Lamenu, Vanuatu 1963  - her appointment completed end 1965
Arrived back in Auckland via Fiji 13.12.1965
Off Missions staff 6.3.1966

WHITE, Miss C.M.
Maori Miss
Assist Maori Synod Office Whakatane  6.1.1958

WHITE, Rev Duncan                    M.A.(Glas),B.D.(Toronto)
b 24.4.1929; w Sheila Mary  m 20.3.1954
fr United Ch of Canada
Director of Chr Educ Chch  16.8.1966  res 31.10.1969 & wthd

WHITE, Miss Geneva
Maori Miss
Maori Girls Hostel Ak, Assist 1949

WHITE, Rev Graeme R.                   L.Th.
Methodist Church
Associate ClP  1978
New Brighton Union ChP 2.1985 - Term  completed 1.1993
Te Atatu Union Church  AP  2001

WHITE, Mr  Henry
Miss - A member of Ang Ch who served as Hon Supt of Pres Chinese Ch Dn.
He assisted and when Rev A.L.  Miller had to withdraw he took charge.   He
visited Chinese gardens, laundries, stores  etc & Hosp.
Chinese Ch Dn Hon Supt  1888-1924  -  36 yrs.

WHITE, Rev  Joseph
b 25.5.1839;  w  M.  b 14.9.1852  m 6.1.1868  d 16.9.1932
He began his ministry in Eng with the Free Meth in 1869;  Ord 1869; 
recd by OSyn on 27.10.1887.
Ind  Kelso  MtP  1888  res  1890
Cromwell  COP  supply  1891
Pleasant Point  SCP  5.4.1892,  recd by Nth Ass  1892
Levin  MnP  1908  ret  31.1.1911
Cambridge  Outfields  WkP  1911
Died  15.3.1919  Levin

WHITE, Miss  Jessie  Irene
b 9.9.1916
Deac  Otago  PSSA  fr  25.3.1943

WHITE, Rev  Neil  Oliver
b 4.11.1879
w  Anna L. b 18.5.1889  m 16.12.1912  d 31.3.1934
In student days supplied at Hokianga, Dannevirke, Hunterville.
Theological Hall  1908-9
Completed studies at Knox College, Toronto, Canada 1910-11.
Licensed & Ordained by Pembina Presbytery at Minto, North Dakota, USA  1911
He returned to NZ in 1914 and accepted call to :
Waipukurau  HBP  Ind  29.4.1914 - resigned 31.3.1916
Chapain NZEF, war service 25.3.1916  to  24.3.1917 – invalided home 1917.
Assistant Minister Riccarton Christchurch ChP began 1917;  Ind 16.7.1918
Helensville  AP  30.8.1922
Dargaville (Northern Wairoa  NP)  16.2.1927
Takapuna Auckland NSP  8.3.1934 - resigned 30.4.1935
Morningside Auckland  AP 1935 - resigned  30.5.1937
Worked in Govt Office Auckland
Northern Manaia  NP  1940-41
He ministered in Natal, Britsh Columbia (Canada), Nova Scotia; returned to NZ &
supplied Greymouth, Tasman & Moutere.
Retired to Te Kuiti 1958
Died  19.9.1962 at Te Kuiti

WHITE, Rev Shuford Stanley
w Susan McEachern   m 13.12.1986
fr USA  -  Ord 1986
Clutha Valley ClP  22.12.1988  res  9.11.1993  & returned to USA.

WHITE, Rev Stephen
Ang Ch
Waikohu Co-op Gisborne  28.7.1994

WHITE, Rev  William                      M.A.(Queens Univ. Belfast)
b 10.12.1856
w Agnes  Jane  b 24.11.1856  m 28.1.1879  d 15.10.1942
Originally from County Antrim, Ireland
Studied at Queens University, Belfast, Ireland.
Licensed by Belfast Presbytery of Presbyterian Church of Ireland 1 Apr 1885
Came from  Presbyterian Church of Ireland as Probationer.
Ord  Pleasant  Point  SCP  9.11.1885
Wallacetown  SP  21.12.1890
During part of his time at Wallacetown he assisted in teaching at the Boy's High School in Invercargill.
Waverley  TkP  20.1.1903
Waihi  WkP  4.2.1908 - retired  3.1914
He was a scholarly man, an expert mathematician, took a keen interest in secondary education. For many
years he set and marked the New Zealand University Mathematics examination papers. He had heart
trouble which compelled him to give up active ministry in March 1914.
Died  22.8.1914 at Waihi.

WHITE, Rev  Wallace Stuart (known as Stuart)
b 26.4.1917 at Gore.
w  Paula Edith  b 13.4.1929  m 24.11.1951 [one records states 20 Dec 1951]
Educated at Edendale Primary School and at Southland Technical College, Invercargill. Completed
an apprenticeship in motor engineering. Then took up studies at the Bible College in Auckland with
the intention of going into Mission Service in the Pacific Islands with the ability to maintain the
mission vehicles. Unfortunately World War Two intervened and was drafted into the Army, serving
in the 3rd Division Workshop Regiment, rising to the rank of Staff Sergeant, with overseas service
in Fiji, Solomon Islands and the New Hebrides. Due to adverse health effects caused by the tropical
climate, decided instead of missions service to apply to be received as a student for the ministry.
Theological Hall Dunedin 1949-51
Licensed by the Presbytery of Chitschurch.
Ordained  Cust-Oxford  ChP  20.12.1951
Amuri  ChP  14.6.1955
Centre  Bush  SP  25.4.1963
Opunake  TkP  20.5.1969
Hinds  AsP  19.2.1976
Minister Emeritus  28.2.1979
"Stuart was a faithful minister and preacher, hardworking and conscientous. His quiet demeanour,
practical nature and no-judgemental outlook made him an effective and loved pastor. He was a loyal
Presbyter, disliking division and argument but ready to suggest compromise solutions. Stuart was
also a family man, never balancing the needs of Church and family in the way he would have preferred
so leaving more on the shoulders f his wife, Paula, than he wished. His family, however, paid tribute
to his non-judgmental outlook, his quiet wisdom and his support of them as true efforts to put his
faith into practice.
[from Memorial Minute]
Died June 2008 at Wanganui, aged 91 years. Interred, as per his wish, at Edendale in Southland.

WHITEHEAD, Rev  Leonard  George  Burdett           M.A.
b  11.6.1901  Hastings
w Shiela MacDonald Barr b 30.5.1908  m 19.12.1932
HM Lake Coleridge  ChP  student  1924
Roseneath  WnP  student  1925
Frasertown  GP  student  1927
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1927-28
St Andrews College Sydney Australia 3rd year 1929
Licensed by Auckland Presbytery 12.11.1929
Ord  St  Davids  Palmerston  North  9.4.1930
Wallacetown  SP  28.9.1933
Southbridge  ChP  27.10.1938
St  Andrews  Suva  Fiji AP 1.5.1944
Paeroa  WkP  14.5.1946
Taradale  HBP  9.6.1955
At Taradale he served Lindisfarne College as lecturer in Scripture & General Knowledge; he edited a
religious column in Southland Times for some years under nom-de-plume of “Popokatea”.
Died  13.9.1961 in office.

WHITEHEAD,  Rev Nancy Jean M.                   Dip.ThSt., LTCL.
Ordained 1995
St.Clare’s Co-op Hamilton  WkP  Nov 1995
Convener of the Nominating Committee 2003
Knox Parish, Cheviot / Kowhai Parish (Waipara / Amberley / Sefton) / Wakari Parish ChP 2009

WHITELAW, Rev Alan  Campbell                   Ll.B.
b  19.11.1893 at Auckland 
w Mary (Molly) Dorothea Shannon  b 1.8.1895 m 25.9.1930  d 31.3.1964
He practised law in Hawera for a time before studying for the ministry
War  sericev  from  6.2.1917  to  23.11.1918
Theological Hall, Dunedin  1925-27
Licensed by Auckland Presbytery 18.10.1927
Ord Youth Agent (YMBC Travelling Secretary)  21.11.1927
Te Awamutu  WkP  19.2.1931
Blenheim  NMP  22.9.1937-  resigned 25.9.1945 - to  Scotland 1946-48
Johnsonville, Wellington  WnP  2.6.1949 - retired  31.12.1960
Supply in retirement
Son-in-law of Rev  J.W. Shannon
Died 30.5.1972

WHITELAW,  Mrs  Mary  Dorothea  (Molly)  neé  Shannon
b  1.8.1895  Hawick  Scotland 
h  Alan  Campbell,  Whitelaw  b 19.11.1893 m 25.9.1930  d 30.5.1972
She came to NZ with her parents in 1921 to Morere,  &  later Matawhero;
when her Father died she carried on his work as Minister  there for 3 months.
Interim Travelling  Secretary agent  for the PWMU.
Traelling Secretary for the YWBC Movement 1928-30
Married Alan Whitelaw in Edinburgh  25.9.1930;  lived at Te  Awamutu, Blenheim, 
Johnsonville;  Ord elder 1960; attended World Council of Churches (WCC)
Assemblies,  served on press Committe; Church Union Committee;  Joint
Commission on Church Union.
Died  31.3.1964 at Auckland.

WHITTINGTON, Rev James Neville
b 3.3.1902
w Winifred  b 4.4.1911  m  30.1.1946  d 20.6.1978
He was the son of a Congregational Minister in Monmouthshire, England.  
He began life as a sailor but left because of ill-health; he was handicapped throughout
his ministry by persistent illness.
Joined the Home Missionary service Apr 1934
HM Johnsonville WnP 1934
Roseneath WnP  1936
Napier  Suburbs  HBP  1937 – resigned 1.3.1939 to enter Hall.
Theological Hall 1939-41
Ord Balclutha ClP 4.12.1941
Died  20.4.1953 in office.

WHYTE,  Rev Alexander                M.A.,B.D.,B.Sc.,F.L.S.
b  8.2.1864 in London
w  Helen Inglis Shanks  b(?)  m(?)  d(?) married prior to leaving for New Zealand
He began studying the classics in his primary school at 8 years of age. Won the Hutcheson
Grammar School University Scholarship.
He studied at Glasgow University and the United Presbyterian Church Hall at Edinburgh.
Also began the medical course, passing his first professional examination simultaneously with
his Divinity Course at the United Presbyterian Hall. The strain of the two courses at once was
too much for his eyes and he gave up medicine.
held and assistant-ship to the Professor of BOtany at Glasgow university for 5 summer session 1884-1888.
Again, upon his return from New Zealand, he rejoined the Botany Dept. for a time.
Elected a Fellow of the Linnaean Society in 1882.
He came to NZ as a probationer of United Presbyterian Church, arrived 16.9.1888. 
He established  South Wairarapa  Charge,  preaching  at  Carterton,  Gladstone, Greytown.
He returned to Scotland and was Ordained there in 1890.
During his time in New Zealand he cerated a collection of New Zealand plants, which, upon his return
to Britain in January 1889, were placed in the Bristish Museum.
Served as Assistant Minister at East Campbell Street Church, Glasgow, followed by a pastorate at Craigs
and Duntocher Church from 1890 to 1894.
Called to North Kelvinside U.P. CHurch, Glasgow 1894.
Three strenuous years as a City Pastor and the building of a new church caused a breakdown in health
which forced Rev White with his wife and four children to return to New Zealand in June 1897.
On  returning  to  New Zealand he was received  by  the Northern Presbyterian Church
Assembly on 13.2.1898. Upon his health being restored :
Inducted  Havelock  North  HBP  7.6.1898
Horrified by the 'pagan' nature of the national education system, he began battling for the religious
education of the young. He commenecd, in conjunction with an Anglican clrergyman, daily half-hour
religious studies in school, followed by a written examination every Friday. With the assistance of other
Protestant Clergy, similar classes were established at Port Chalmers in 1910. He carried out this work until
his death in 1919.
Port  Chalmers  DnP  1.2.1910
In 1911 he moved in Assembly that the site offerred for a Girls School in Havelock North be accepted; Iona
College was established on it; he also founded Columba College Dunedin;  he took a leading part in
establishing Church Colleges.
Another matter dear to his heart was Church Union between the Presbyterian, Methodist and Congregational
Churches, the first motion towards such a move being passed at the 1918 General Assembly.
At his funeral service in First Church Dunedin, the Rev Balfour spoke of his eloquence and related that a
leading New Zealand Minister once said to him that he had never heard anyone either in this land or in the
homeland who had such a power of expression. Rev Balfour also commented on the combinationn of the
visionary and the practical man,a combination which made him able in large measure to realise his dreams :
""He saw what he ought to do and tried to do it. He said what he felt without consideration of the consequences.
If he was beaten he took his defeat unperturbed and he cherished no resentment against those who opposed
him. He was gentleman, a meek man, but he had the courage of a lion, and the persistant strength to carry
through what his convictions prompted him to undertake."
"A unique presence has vanished from among us, a presence whose beauty and value will become only the
more clearly apparent as the years move on. His scholarship and culture, his attention to form in manner and
speeches and in the worship of God, his energy and ardour, his so Christ-like meekness, self-scarifice and charity
will ever be remembered."
Died  8.11.1919

WHYTE,  Miss Diana
Overseas  Volunteer  -  teacher
Jubilee  School, Kharar  India  1984

WHYTE,  Mr  Ken     &  Mrs  Pauline
Principal, Mustard  Seed  Boys'  Trade  School  Mendi,  PNG  1991-3-

WI  HAAMI
Maori  Miss
In  1930  he asked  for  Baptism  &  expressed  his  willingness  to  help in 
services;  he  was  later  ord  elder  &  remained a  faithful witness  till  his
death.   A  memorial  tablet  was dedicated  by Rev J. G. Laughton  & Rt
Rev W. H. Howes on his moderatorial  visit to Matahi on  4.1938.
Died  25.12.1936

WI  TE  POU
Maori  Miss
He had been Sec of Waimana School  from  its  beginning in 1921; he did
everything in his power to help Sr Aileen in her work.
Died   11.1927

WICHMAN, Rev Enere             B.Th.
Ordained 1997
Assistant Minister (Part Time) First Church of Otago Dunedin  DnP  Nov 1997 to 2004
Minister within the bounds, AP 26 July 2005
Associate Minister Newton Pacific Islanders Church, Auckland AP 8 Sept 2005

WICKS,  Kay - Deacon
Methodist  Church
Tuakau Union SAP 1.2.1992, Term completed 31.1.1994

WICKS,  Rev  Raymond  G.
Meth  Ch
Tuakau  Union  SAP  2.1987,  Term completed  31.1.1994

WIGGINS,  Mr  Brian      &  Mrs  Shirley
fr  Thames   -   Miss  PNG
Menduli, Southern  Highlands of  PNG  1990
Brian employed by United Ch of PNG as Manager of United Ch business
'Menduli' 1990.   Menduli's bulk store was one of the first businesses in the
Southern Highlands (began 1966).   It is the business arm of the Ch, & has
grown to include retail, trucking, sawmilling, hardware, wholesale, &
contracting activities.     Returned to NZ  10.1992.

WIIG,  Rev  Roger  Lindsay  Dennis                      B.A., Dip.Th.
w  Carole  Ann   m 8.1.1966
Theological Hall  1967-69
Ordained  Assistant  Cambridge  WkP  11.12.1969 - resigned 1.6.1971
Christian  Education Worker,  PD&M  Consultant  Auckland  8.6.1971 - resigned  31.8.1978
Senior  Editor  Joint  Board of Christian Education  Melbourne Australia 1.9.1978
St  Andrews  Palmerston  North  31.1.1982
Editor of Written Word, Dept of Communication, Wellington  20.6.1989
Lodged Certificate Jan 1996
Minister (stated supply) Otaki Waikanae, Wellington Presbytery 1 June 2013

WIKI, Rev Shirley
Te Taitokerau Maori Pastorate Ak 6 Feb 2012

WILCOX,  Rev  Charles  Gilbert
b 15.2.1883 at Melbourne, Australia 
w  Essie Sarah Lopdell b 22.10.1886  m  25.10.1915  d  17.8.1967
He was trained as an electrical engineer in England; he served YMCA in Brisbane (Aust.),
& Invercargill; later he entered the Home Missions service for a short period; special
pre-Hall course set  19.11.1915.
Theological Hall Dunedin  1917-19
Ord  Owaka  ClP  28.4.1920
Fairlie  (Mackenzie  SCP)  16.8.1923
Opoho, Dunedin  DnP  27.2.1930
Eastbourne, Wellington  WnP  24.10.1935 – retired 15.2.1948 due to ill-health.  
Brother-in-law of Rev J.E. Lopdell
Died  29.11.1950

WILDE,  Rev  Arthur
b  29.10.1898, NZ
w  Dorothy  Jean  b 24.5.1906  m 22.6.1933
Formerly a Farmer, took the Home Mission course including two years in the
Missionary Bible Training College in Sydney. Undertook eleven months of
Home Missionary work in Queensland for the Congregational Church of Australia.
Joined the PCNZ Home Missionary service in May 1926. Took part of the HM course.
Mamaku WkP 1926,  Ord HM 3.7.1928
Kawhia WkP 1928
Mangapai NP 1937 (4 years)
Awhitu (3 years)
Kaitaia NP 1940 (4 years)
Taumarunui (2 years)
Woodville MnP 1946, raised to full status 1946
Apiti MnP 27.5.1947
Waikato East  3.6.1954 - retired 31.10.1963
Died 22.4.1990

WILDING, Rev Tekura
Licensed South Auckland Presbytery 30 November 2006
Associate Minister, Central Southland Presbyterian Parish SP Feb 2007
(Sole Minister from 2008)

WILKES,  Rev  Frederick  Alexander
b 3.6.1901  Invercargill
w.(?)  b.(?)  m.(?)  d.(?)
He was a motor mechanic for some years. Trained with the Salvation Army
including 12 months special study; Salvation Army Officer 1922 to 1927.
Entered the PCNZ Home Mission service 1.8.1930, took the HM course.
HM Broad Bay (Otago Peninsula Outfields) DnP 1930
Athol SP 1930
Orawia SP 1935;  Ord HM 19.3.1935
Waikaia  MtP  1938
Sefton  ChP 1946
Belfast-Styx  ChP  1947
Hedgehope SP 1951 - he had a serious illness in Apr 1952, granted 10 months
sick leave, and finally forced to retire in 1957.
Died  2.11.1964  Invercargill

WILKIE,  Mrs
Junior Voice Production  Tutor, Hall  Dn  1906-10  (probably earlier, but
tutors  were  not  listed  before  1906).
Voice  Production  Tutor  (all studs)  1910  res  30.11.1913

WILKIE, Rev John
Local Ordained Minister, St John's, Hawera TkP 2008

WILKIE,  Rev  Robert  F.                    M.Div.(Yale),B.A.
b  1925
From the Presbyterian Church of the United States of America; served 20 years in ministry in the USA,
mostly in 'Campus Ministry'. Western Oregon State College 5 years, and from there to NZ.
Kelburn, Wellington WnP 15.11.1984 - resigned 31.3.1987 and returned to the USA.

WILKINS,  Miss  L.
Maori  Miss
Matahi  1949

WILKINS,  Rev  Norman  Harvey                    B.Tech.(Hons), BD.
w  Linda  Joy    m  30.3.1968
Theological Hall  1980-2
Ordained  Manhonui  County  Union  NP  3.2.1983
St  Georges Linwood Christchurch and Aranui-Iona  Christchurch  ChP 4.2.1988
Kapiti Uniting Parish  WgP  Jun 2000

WILKINSON, Mrs A.C.H.                   see                          Luke, Marilyn

WILKINSON,  Mr  Alfred H.
Unordained HM  Ruawai (supply) NP 24.2.1937 to 1.12.1937
Ormond 17.4.1938 to 31.10.1938
Denniston  (supply) WsP 1939-40
He also helped with supply for several years at Tuakau, Taumarunui and Kati Kati.

WILKINSON,  Rev  Frank  Howitt                           M.A.
b  5.12.1891  Dunedin 
w  Helen  Margaret  Cameron  (daughter of the Rev. Andrew  Cameron,  Dunedin )
b  19.2.1890  m  11.8.1920 d  12.1960.
He  spent a summer holiday touring Bible Classes in Taranaki; as a  result he was appointed
Young Men’s Bible Class  Travelling  Secretary in 1914
In  1915 he  left for Egypt with the Young Men’s Christian Asssociation (YMCA);  he later
trained for active service.  
War service with NZ Expeditionary Forces  1.2.1916  to  4.11.1919.
After  the  Armistice he studied at New College  Edinburgh, then completed his Theology
course in Dunedin on his  return in  rder to prepare for Missionary service in China.
New  College  Edinburgh  1919
Theological Hall  Dunedin  1919-20.
Ordained for Missionary service in  Canton Villages Mission  9.8.1920
Sailed for China  11.10.1920
After furlough (leave) in NZ during 1926, they returned to China in Jan 1927.  Due to political
unrest in China and changes to the structure of the Mission effectively handing over control
to the local Chinese Synod, he felt that he could not continue his work as before and returned
to NZ Aug 1927.
He resigned from Mission  work  30.9.1927.
Inducted  Wadestown  WnP  2.2.1928
Trinity  Timaru  SCP  21.11.1935 - retired  9.5.1946 on account of his health.
In retirement he lived in Dunedin & Lower Hutt.
Died  5.9.1965

WILKINSON,  Rev  Harry  Lloyd                 B.A.
b  21.9.1905  unmarried
Studied at Auckland University then attended Teachers College Auckland, spending a short
period as a Primary School Teacher
Theological Hall, Dunedin  1929-31
Licensed by Auckland Presbytery 10.11.1931
Ord  Fordell  WgP  15.12.1931
Westport  WsP  2.7.1937
Lincoln  ChP  18.12.1941
Morrinsville  WkP  10.5.1951
Tirau  WkP  4.10.1952 - retired  31.12.1969 due to failing  health;
From  4.1970  till death was Chaplain at Waikato Hospital.  
His Mother lived with him until her sudden death.
Died  6.9.1970  suddenly

WILKINSON, Rev  Margaret  Stewart                     Dip.Th.
b  9.5.1927
h  Ross  Stanley, Wilkinson  b  30.11.1921  m  6.3.1948
Lay Pastoral Assistant, St George’s, Takapuna  NsP  1974 to 1982
Inducted as a Lay Preacher in the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand at St George’s, Takapuna 
NsP 1980
Theological Hall, Dunedin  1983 (her final year)
Ordained  Knox, Parnell, Auckland AP  15.3.1984 
Part Time Chaplain to Mater/Mercy Hospital, Auckland (Presbyterian Support appointment) 1988
to 1995
Minister Emeritus 12.3.1989
Died 25 October 2009 at North Shore.

WILKS, Rev Graham John                   M.A.,B.D,
w  Wendy Elizabeth Stokes , a Nurse in Dunedin,  m 14.11.1964
b. Westport 6 March 1941
Commenced employment in the Greymouth Public Trust Office in 1959. In the ensuing three
years, Graham undertook night classes for his accountancy certificate, graduating with the
equivalent of the University Commerce degree. Felt the call to Ministry. He was required to
undertake an Arts
degree course at Otago University, graduating MA in Education, then graduating BD in 1974. 
Theological Hall  1968-70
Ordained  Moutere Hills  Nelson  2.3.1971  res  12.5.1974  Lodged Certificate
Independent  Church St Michael’s, Melbourne  1975-78. Also acted as consultant with the
Cairnmillar Institute.
Uniting  Church  of  Australia  Adelaide  South  Australia  1978
Director of “Relationships Australia (South Australia) Inc.”, dealing with marriage guidance, 
Sept 1978 – 1997
Acted as a guest lecturer at the University of South Australia and occupied key positions in
the South Australia Psycological Board.
Suffered a stoke in 1997.      
Clinical Psychologist in private practise also holding a consultance in clinical psycology
and psysiotherapy up until his death.
Died Adelaide 17 July 2001

WILL, Rev James  A.
b (?) New Zealand.
w  Agnes Allan Oliver  b  26.2.1859  m -  d  26.5.1937
(Her cousin was Janet Finlayson, wife of the Rev A Finlayson)
He went to Scotland for his Theology training.
Ordained Waiareka  NOP  22.6.1883
Lawrence  ClP  1894
Son of Rev the William Will.
Moderator of the Synod of Otago and Southland 1904 at the time of his death.
Died 22 June 1904  in office, aged 47 years.

WILL, Rev  William
b  27.4.1825  Collace, Perthshire  Scotland
w.(1) Louisa Wishart b. Edinburgh. m. Sept 1853, d. 17.11.1871 very suddenly at the Waihola manse after an attack of apoplexy.
w.(2) Mary Callender b.(?) m. March 1874, d. 23.2.1875
w.(3) Annie Irvine Jardine b.(?), m. April 1879, d.1903, aged 60.
Educated at Edinburgh University and the Free Church College Edinburgh.
He offered his services to the Colonial Committee of the Free Church of Scotland
Licensed and ordained by the Free Church Presbytery of Irvine as second Minister in Otago Aug 1853
Sailed for New Zealand  Sept 1853 in the 'Stately' in which the Rev Wm Bannerman was
a Fellow passenger;  arrived Port Chalmers  8.1.1854.
Inducted to East Taieri  DnP  19.2.1854  (Inducted by the Rev Thomas Burns along with the
Rev William Bannerman) - served 45 years in the one parish;
Retired march 1899 and became Senior Minister. 
Father of Rev J.A. Will. 
Moderator of the Presbyterian Synod of Otago and Southland 1867 & 1897; Convener of the
Sustentation Fund Committee for many years.
Died  26.10.1912,  aged 87.

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

© Presbyterian Church Archives