Register of New Zealand Presbyterian Church

Ministers, Deaconesses & Missionaries from 1840

Francesco to Fussell

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

 

FRANCESCO, Rev Robert (Bob) G.           M.Ed.Couns., BA., M.Div., Dip.Teaching, MNZAC
Licensed St James New Plymouth 15.11.1992
Opunake Co-op SS for 1 yr, starting 31.1.1991
Ordained Opunake Co-op TkP   3.12.1992
Papakura  East  SAP  27.10.1993
Minister within the Bounds  SAP  Jan 1997

FRANCIS, Mrs
Maori Miss - Matron, Apprentice Hostel, Whakatane  1966

FRANCIS, Rev Kim M.               B.A., . BTh., M.A. (Hons), Dip. Theol, MNZAC
w Prudence  m 3 February 1979
Theological Hall Dunedin 1976-1978
Ordained Edendale Mataura Presbytery 18 October 1979 - resigned 31 October 1983 and withdrew
Chaplain Papakura Military Camp 10 February 1984
Chaplain Burnham Military Camp Christchurch 13 March 1987
St Johns Mt Roskill Auckland AP 3 November 1988
St Andrew's New Plymouth Taranaki Presbytery February 1997
Died suddenly 18 October 2014

FRANCIS,  Miss L.
Overseas Worker - Taiwan 1976

FRANCIS, Rev Lorraine Helen             B.Sc.,  Dip.WLM., B.D.
(uses maiden name Francis)
h Ian David Dittner b 25.2.1963 m 30.8.1986
Theological Hall 1984-86
Ord Assistant Minister, Somervell Memorial Church Auckland  AP  27.11.1986 - resigned 27.11.1990
Balmoral Stated Supply for 6 months  AP  1.7.1992
Orakei Presb. Church AP 1998-2004
Buckland’s Beach Co-Operating Parish  NSP  2 Oct 2004
Daughter of Rev WD & Mrs ME Francis

FRANCIS, Rev M.J.A.
Eastbourne WnP (exchange)  1981  

FRANCIS, Rev Niki M                           BTh., BA (Hons).
Spiritual Carer, Mary Potter Hospice, Wadestown, Wellington  WgP  Jun 2001
Minister within the Bounds  WnP  17 Oct 2002
Lodged Certificate WnP 20 Apr 2006

FRANCIS, Rev Norma Margaret  (Sr Margaret)   B.A.,A.R.A.N.Z.,A.C.A.
b 9.2.1926 Invercargill
She took up accountancy in her Father’s office; studied at Otago University; admitted to Accountant's Society 1949.
Deaconess College Duendin 1949-51 (advanced course); then went to the United Kingdom for 1 year.
Returned to New Zealand to take up work as a Congregational Deaconess.
Ord Deaconess, St Andrews Wellington, 26.2.1953 - resigned Dec 1955
Solway College Masterton 1.2.1956
St Albans Christchurch 3.1958
St Ninians Christchurch 1964 - resigned 29.2.1972 to complete her BA at Canterbury University.
Ord Minister at Takaka NMP  26.9.1974
At the time of her death she was Convener of the Presbytery of Nelson-Marlborough Property and Finance Committee
and a past Moderator of the Presbytery.
"Margaret was held in high regard outside the church in this community [Takaka], regularly moving among non-church
goers. She was a great visitor of the sick and elderly. That was one of her greatest strengths."
Died in office 4.4.1981 (along with her 79 year old Mother) in a car accident near Mayfield Christchurch, while on
study leave.

FRANCIS, Rev Robert
b 26.3.1863 Scotland
w Agnes R. b 4.4.1864 m 19.12.1894
Licensed by Glasgow Presbytery May 1893(?)
Ordained by Kirkcaldy (?) Presbytery 12.7.1894
Came to NZ 1906
Ind Cust ChP 7.6.1906
Opotiki BPP 21.7.1909
Bluff SP 13.2.1919
Author of ‘A NZ Harp’ (poetry)
Died 10.7.1926

FRANCIS, Very Rev Stuart Cyril             B.A.
b 13.11.1900 London
w Catherine Donald Dewar (Sister of Rev L.S. Dewar) b 29.3.1898 m 29.1.1929 predeceased him.
He came to NZ in 1920, and worked in the Christchurch Sun newspaper in the advertising and
commercial dept; went to Canterbury University where he gained a BA with a view to entering
the ministry.
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1926-28
Licensed by Christchurch Presbytery 13.11.1928
Ord Clevedon SAP  3.3.1929 (one record gives date as 19.3.1929)
East Taieri DnP 30.9.1932
St Pauls Napier HBP 19.10.1937
St Pauls Christchurch ChP 19.5.1943 - resigned 30.9.1963
Director PSSA Invercargill 10.10.1963 - retired 31.1.1971
“One of the avenues which laid hold on him was the Presbyterian Social Services Association.
He served seven years as it’s Convener, and caused its work to be more and more widely known
in the Church. He was a member of that chain of progressive administrators in the PSSA who
ushered in the present era of enlarged concepts of social service and increased efficiency in
administration. It was not a surprise that he achieved the Moderator’s Chair. He was a forceful
personality, and admired preacher, a tenacious and able administrator, and an easy friend.
He made a particular contribution to the life of the NZ Church in that he came from London where
he was nurtured at the fountainhead of English Presbyterianism in Regents Square Church. From
there he brought a slightly different ethos which served to enrich the very Scottish style of the
Presbyterian Church of New Zealand.”
Moderator of the General Assembly 1961
Father of Rev W.D. Francis, Grandfather of Rev LH Francis; Brother-in-law of Rev L.S. Dewar.
Died 6.3.1976 at Ashburton.

FRANCIS, Rev William Donald (Bill)              B.A., Dip.Tchg., Dip.Ed.
b 20 November 1929 at Clevedon
w Mary Ethel Hutchings  (a qualified Physiopherapist)  b. Dannevirke  m 7 January 1956
Educated at East Taieri and Napier Primary Schools, Napier Intermediate, Napier Boy’s High School,
St Andrew’s College Christchurch then to Christchurch Teachers’ College (2 years), gaining a Diploma in
Teaching in 1954. Studied at Canterbury University (part time – 4 years) and Victoria University at Wellington
(part time – 3 years), graduated B.A. 1955. Obtained a Diploma in Education from Massey University in 1983.
Spent 3 years teaching at Johnsonville Primary School.
Theological Hall Dunedin1956-1958
Licensed for Ministry 30 November 1958
Ordained Missionary for the New Hebrides at St Paul’s Church Christchurch 17 December 1958
Took mechanical training until he left for the field.
Inducted at Mt Eden Church Auckland 1 March 1959
Left for New Hebrides 5 March 1959
Onesua High School New Hebrides 1st Assistant 1959; Headmaster from 1960
[During these years Mary was responsible for the teleradio, assisted with student health, taught
the care of young children, and supervised her own children's correspondence school lessons.]
Resigned 10 March 1968 due to family reasons.       
On staff of Manawatu College, Foxton 1968-1970
[In 1968 Mary became a qualified Supervisor of Play Schools and employed part time at Manawatu College.]
Took up teaching position at Niue College in 1970, Headmaster from 1971. Mary assisted with Physiotherapy
at the Hospital. Returned to NZ in 1972
Appointed Minister at Ellerslie - Mt Wellington Parish AP 22 February 1973
Spent one year at First Presbyterian Church, Glendale, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA 1977 (during his time at Ellerslie)
West Dunedin Union Parish, Wakari   DnP 1 February 1979- resigned 31 January 1984
From 1979 to 1983 Mary acted as Tutor on the staff of the NZ School of Physiotherapy.
Tangoa Bible College, Vanuatu 1984 to 1985 (Acting Principal 1984)
Minister of the English speaking Congregational Christian Church of Western Samoa, Apia  1986 to 1987.
Balmoral Church Auckland Presbytery Stated Supply 1988,  Inducted 20 October 1988
Minister Emeritus  6 July 1992
Minister of Christ Church, United Reformed Church, Buntingford, North East Hertfordshire, England (6 years).
[Mary became involved in the setting up of a small physiotherapy clinic in the district.]
"Those years [in the New Hebrides] were a time of very important developments in the field of education
in the New Hebrides with the British Administration at last taking a much greater part in providing and
education for the people – a task that had been left almost entirely to the various voluntary agencies
until then. For some years, he was the Convener of the Presbyterian Education Committee and a
member of the British Education Advisory Committee. In both positions, he took an active part in
these developments. 
During his time in at Onesua, he was, at various time, a member of different Assembly Committees
and in 1967 was elected to be Moderator of the General Assembly [of the Presbyterian Church of the
New Hebrides], which was held at Onesua.
In the community, he was an active member of the Vila Cricket Club and became President of the
Club in 1967.  He was also very active in promoting Athletics and, with Mr. Alan Bell, and a few
others was instrumental in setting up the New Hebrides Amateur Athletic Association.  He was
privileged to be Manager of the Athletic Team to the South Pacific Games in Noumea in 1966.
In 1998 he was awarded the Vanuatu Medal of Merit for his services to Vanuatu."
Minister Emeritus Waikato Presbytery to Wellington Presbytery 23 June 2008
Father of Rev LH Francis & son of the Rev SC Francis.
Retired to Raumati.

FRANKLIN, Rev Dr Bernard John                         B.A., L.Th., Th.M.(Princeton), D.Min.
w Trish 10.2.1985
Theological Hall, Dunedin1970-72
Ord Assistant Minister St Davids, Auckland  AP 8.4.1973 - resigned 30.4.1975
To Toledo, Ohio USA - Assistant Minister Collingwood Church 1975-1977;
Study leave, Princeton Theological Seminary USA 1977-78.
St Andrews Gisborne 11.2.1979 – resigned Feb 1986
Founded Spiritual Growth Ministries (for the PD&M Dept) 1980
PD&M Consultant Auckland  27.2.1986 - resigned  October 1988
Interim Pastorate First Presbyterian Church, Maumee, Ohio, USA Oct 1988
St Andrews Palmerston North MnP 3.5.1990 - resigned 31.1.1993
St Marks  Palmerston North (Stated Supply) 1.2.1993; Inducted 17.3.1994 – resigned 31.1.1999
Studying for D.Min in Preaching through McCormick Theological Seminary Chicago USA 1999
Self-Supporting Ministry 1.2.1999
Ordained Anglican Priest, Diocese of Wellington, 27 Nov 2004
Lodged Certificate MWgP 30 Nov 2004

FRANKLIN, Rev Bob
Congregational Federation of the UK
Hutt City Uniting Congregations WnP 2012

FRANSHAM, Rev Francis Paul              B.Th.
w Kathryn Louise  m 17 December 1977
Theological Hall 1981-1983
Ord Katikati BPP 15.12.1983 res 9 March 1989  -  o’seas for 3 mths
St Davids Invercargill 27.5.1990  - resigned  5 June 1993.
Associate Chaplain St Kentigern College Auckland  13 February 1994
Minister within the Bounds  Auckland Presbytery  April 1999
Lodged Certificate, Auckland Presbytery, 4 January 2007
Minister within the Bounds, North Shore Presbytery, 27 September 2007
Member, North Shore Presbytery, 11 December 2007

FRASER, [Very Rev] Charles  (Deposed from Ministry of the PCNZ)       M.A.,F.G.S.
From the Free Church of Scotland; trained at Marischal College Aberdeen, MA
He was the first Presbyterian Minister of Canterbury, and his parish covered the whole Province.
He arrived in NZ by the ‘Oriental’ in April 1856 and preached forthwith to a large congregation
in Lyttelton, and the following Sunday in Christchurch.  A Church costing $1,800 was opened
in Feb 1857, and on this occasion he read notification of his ordination by the Presbytery of
Aberdeen.  A Manse was built in 1860.
St Andrews Church Christchurch 1856
Rev Fraser along with friends established a number of schools, with subsidies from the Provincial
Government, bringing out Teachers from Scotland.  He himself gratuitously taught the higher
classes in High School. The school closed in 1874.
He visited Hokitika; he also preached in French to the settlers at Akaroa. 
In 1858 his congregation acquired 5 acres known as the ‘Addington Cemetery’.
He established the ‘NZ Presbyterian’ in 1866 on his own responsibility; it was a quarterly
containing about 40 pages was the 1st Church periodical. Although distinctively Presbyterian,
it aimed at being catholic and evangelical, and was careful to deal with topics of interest in the
colony.  Its name was changed to ‘The Canterbury Presbyterian & Record of Church News’, and
was the organ of the Canerbury Church Extension Association.
Moderator of the General Assembly (Northern) 1864; member of the Canterbury College Union
from 1871, and lectured in English Language and Literature before Canterbury College
(University) was established. He did much Church Extension work in the province.
He was deposed by the Presbytery of Christchurch on the 16th January 1883; the decision of the
Presbytery was upheld on appeal to Assembly in Nov 1883. His connexion with the PCNZ was
thus severed from 16.1.1883
The charge appears to relate to an alleged "criminal assualt" some eight years previous for which
no legal proceedings were initiated due to the influence of "powerful friends", and the "affair
being hushed up".
Died at Christchurch late August 1886, interred in Addington Cemetery, plot 609c

FRASER, Sr Flora P.
PWTI 1919-22; Ord Deac for Maori Miss 21.11.1922
Waimana 1922; laid  Foundation Stone of school at Waimana 7.4.1922
Turakina Maori Girls Coll, Matron 2.1927 res late 1929 on acct breakdown in health; on recovering to -
Whakaki 1931 res 11.4.1935
Died  1949

FRASER, Very Rev Dr Ian Watson                                C.M.G.,M.A.,B.D.(Melb),Th.D.(Union NY)
b 23.10.1907 Wellington
w Alexa Church Stewart b 6.6.1906  m 7.7.1932 at Regent Square Presb. Church, London  d 17.3.1991
Alexa served as the National President of the Presbyterian Women’s Missionary Union in 1963 and
was actively involved in bringing the two national Presbyterian women’s groups together to form
the present Association of Presbyterian Women (APW). 
Ian the son of Malcolm Fraser CVO., OBE.
Studied at Victoria University College, Wellington, also being a member of the Debating
Society.
Theological Hall Dunedin 1928-30
After completing his studies in the Hall spent 3 years post-grad study at New College and
The University of Edinburgh (then working together through Union of the Church of
Scotland and the Free Church of Scotland, 1929).
During Summer Semester undertook further post graduate studies at Bonn University
Germany (under Karl Barth etc)
Union Theological Seminary New York (under Dr. John Baillie etc).
Student Assistant to Dr. John Baillie at Union Theol. Seminary New York 1931-33. 
Appointed Youth Assistant at Park Avenue Presbyterian Church New York 1931-32
Returned to New Zealand 1933
Ordained St Andrews Levin 22.8.1933 – at the first service after his induction he was, as
Per an old custom, “preached in” (i.e. commended to the congregation) by Dr James Gibb.
Wyndham MtP 15.12.1939
Chaplain St Andrews College Christchurch 10.2.1942
Acted as a rugby referee during his time at St Andrew’s.
St Johns Papatoetoe SAP 19.5.1948
St Stephens Lower Hutt WnP 24.8.1961 - retired 18.4.1973
Moderator of the General Asembly 1968
After return from overseas became co-editor of NZ Journal of Theology (with Bates & Steele,
who started Journal in 1931) 1933-35; Treasurer of the  Church Service Society 1936-38;
founder  and Secretary-Treasurer of the Friends of Knox College Library 1934-73; on various
Assembly Committees including  Doctrine (from 1948), International Affairs, Church Union,
Joint Committee on Church Union (JCCU), Convener of Committee on Position of Women in
the Church (from 1948) , [women approved as Elders in 1957 and as Ministers in 1964];
compiled, typed and bound ‘Register of Ministers Missionaries and Deaconesses in the
NZ Presbyterian Church 1840-1990’ [from which this Internet database was initially created];
author of  ‘Understandest Thou?’ (Introduction to the New Testament), ‘Understanding the
Old Testament’, ‘Journey into the Shadows’, ‘Story of  Nansen Home’, his autobiography
‘A Pastor’s Life’ (1992), and many pamphlets.
Refugee Award of the National Council of Churches 1970; awarded the C.M.G. in 1973;
Founder and Chairman of the  Board of Nansen Home (for elderly refugees) at Lower Hutt
which was opened 31.5.1962, the Home was given to Presbyterian Support Services Oct 1984 as
an elderly care facility after having cared for 44 refugees. The need for a refugee home lessened
when Nations accepted refugees as families, not as individuals.
“Dr Fraser was one of the Church’s great leaders in a generation of strong and effective people.
He was a prophetic visionary with the capacity to transform dreams into projects that endure.
He was a minister of the Word who stood fearlessly under the demands of Christ as living
Word of God and preached with power and passion. He was a fine parish minister who knew
his people well and served them with devotion and as an educator who believed in the role of
Christian education for an informed and intelligent discipleship.” (from Obit.)
Father-in-law of Rev R.K.J. Clarke, & of Rev G.R.Ferguson.
Died 25 June 1996

FRASER, Rev James Murdoch
b 1.8.1837
w name not known b 26.11.1852 m 6.6.1877 - remarraied 31.12.1916
Educated at Normal School Canada & in Auckland.
He came to NZ as a youth with the migrants from Nova Scotia (under Norman McLeod)
settling in Waipu,  For some time he followed the profession of teacher, until he resolved to
enter the ministry.  He qualified himself, studied, & in due course was called & ord.
Coromandel supply as stud 1875
Licensed & Ordained by Presbytery of Auckland Jan 1877
Ord Kaikoura, Waipawa 15.10.1877
Coromandel 3.1878 res 1879
Rep 1880: he left Coromandel because of decrease in population; people arranged services
themselves & hoped that prosperity would return, bringing increase in population with it.
Westport WsP  Ind 2.1880 (began service 12.12.1879)
Caversham DnP May 1881
Called to Lawrence CoP Oct 1882 
Chalmers Church Dunedin DnP 1889 (one record states 17 Dec 1888) - Resigned Feb 1900
Waikaka Valley MtP 3.10.1900
Edendale [Balmoral] Auckland 1903, Ind 16.2.1904 (another record gives Ind. date as 16.11.1904)
– First Minister since becoming  fully sanctioned charge.
Waipu NP 8.1905 - retired 3.1907
He was an eloquent preacher, and able to preach in English & Gaelic. He held services in Gaelic
while in Chalmers Church Dunedin for Highlanders in the Dunedin area.  His last parish was
Waipu where his life in NZ began.
Died 8.11.1911 at Auckland

FRASER, Sr Lilian
PWTI 1920 - Maori Miss, Nuhaka 1921
Dingwall Home Papatoetoe PSSA Ak 1939-60

FRASER, Rev Mrs Pamela Jean   formerly Mrs P.J. Clark   nee McKenzie
Theological Hall 1983-85
Ord Ecumenical Chaplain Polytechnic Campus Dunedin (Tertiary Chap), half-time 3.5.1987
Co-ordinator Archways Community for Women 1.2.1992

FRASER, Rev Philadelphus Bain  (Phil)         M.A.
b 13.1.1862 Lerwick Shetland Island, Scotland;
w(1) (?)  b.(?)  m.(?)  d. July 1911
w(2) Catherine b 3.9.1873 m 2.8.1915 d 2.10.1959
Trained in Scotland as a School Teacher, taught in Scotland for a considerable time then came
to NZ in 1885. Taught for 10 years in NZ. Accepted by North Otago Presbytery as a student
for the ministry 1.11.1892. 
Theological Hall Dunedin 1895-97
Ordained at Lovells Flat 1897 - resigned 28.2.1911 to become –
Superintendent of Home Missions (the first such position) from 28.2.1911
Hokitika WsP  14.9.1914  - retired 30.6.1926
He brought a heresy charge against Prof John Dickie to Assembly, but the charge was dismissed.
‘He was an able scholar with an ardent evangelical enthusiasm, which made him a zealous
contender for the faith.’
Son of the Rev Daniel Fraser
Died 30.10.1940

FRASER, Rev Robert             M.A.
b. 1836 Banffshire, Scotland
Educated at the University of Aberdeen and the Free Church of Scotland College.
Ordained to Knockando (Free Church of Scotland), Morayshire 1868 to 1875
To New Zealand -
Inducted Waipukurau HBP  9.2.1876 - resigned 1881
To Australia –
Received by the Presb. Church of Victoria 18.10.1881 with certificate from the Colonial Committee
and the Free Church Presbytery of Aberlour.
To Presb. Church of Queensland May 1882
Warwick 1882 to 2.8.1887
Moderator of the Presb. Church of Queensland 1885
Returned to New Zealand -
Havelock Nth HBP 26.10.1887 - retired 31.3.1897 and returned to Scotland.
Died Scotland 1907

FRASER, Mr Robert Drummond      & Mrs
b. Westport
w. CaroleDaley  (a London Missionary Society Nurse) m. in Sydney  8.1.1966
Robert educated at Westport Technical College then served his apprenticeship as a
Carpenter & Joiner. Served as a Sunday School teacher, Bible Class leader & Lay Preacher.
Appt. as Carpenter on a short term appointment to Papua for 3 years from 1.1.1963
To All Saints College, Sydney for first term 1963.
Commenced 3 year term 7.1963; appt. to permanent mission staff 1.1.1966.
Returned to NZ 26.1.1966
Rep 1966: completed term as builder.  Invited by Ekalesia to train for technical teacher
position.  He married nurse serving under LMS & they were in Auckland training in 1966;
plan to return to PNG 1967.   To complete requirements for certificate, they are teaching in
State schools in Timaru area.
To Papua New Guinea 4.6.1969;       
Resigned due to Mrs Fraser’s health & wthd 1.1971

FRASER, Rev Robert M.
b. 1851 at Granton, Scotland
To Australia :
Ordained by the Presb. Church of Tasmania, Australia 1882
Missionary at Epi, New Hebrides 1882 to 1905
To New Zealand :
Received by the Presb. Church of NZ  16.11.1905
Returned to Australia :
Clare (Presb. Church of South Australia) 1906
Died 1921

FRASER,  Rev Thomas McKenzie McKenzie (Sic)              M.A.
b. Inverness
w. Caroline Neale  b.(?)  m.(?)  d.(?)
He was a ‘Bluecoat Boy’ at Christs Hospital London.  Educated at the University of Aberdeen.
He worked with his brother-in-law on “The Edinburgh Witness”. 
Ordained and inducted to Free Church of Scotland at Yester in Midlothian 1845 to 1856
In 1856 the Scottish folk in Singapore wrote to Dr Guthrie asking for a suitable Minister, and the
Rev T. McKenzie Fraser was sent; he established the Orchard Road congregation. 
Orchard Road Congregation, Singapore 1856 to 1860
With a delicate family and his wife’s ill-health they sought a kinder climate  and moved to Geelong
in Victoria Australia in 1861.
To Australia –
Geelong (Gheringhap Street), Presb. Church of Victoria  9.7.1860 to 7.12.1880
Lectured in Homiletics at Ormond Theological College in Melbourne 1866 to 1880
Moderator of the Presb. Church of Victoria 1870
To New Zealand -
St Davids Auckland  AP  18.8.1881 to 10.8.1885
He was Great Grandfather of Rev O.T. Baragwanath, Brother in law of Hugh Miller, Free Church
apologist and geologist and worked with him on “The Edinburgh Witness”.
He was known as Rev T. McKenzie Fraser (omitting the second McKenzie).
Died 10.8.1885  in office

FRASER, Mr W.J.
HM Ashburton Outfields 1911
Hornby ChP  1914
Hall 1918-9  -  no further mention.

FRASER, Mr Walter Rangitewhata
App as Hon HM to work with Maoris in Wanganui district 1945
Tokaanu supply 5 mths 1946
Kawerau supply 1 mth 1946

FRASER-HURST, Rev Joseph Livingstone                       B.A.
b.12 April 18[?] at  Belfast, Northern Ireland.
w. Sara Smyth b. circa 1846 in County Londonderry m. May 1871 at Drimbolg RP Church, d. 4 March 1902
Sarah the daughter of the Rev James Smyth of the RP Church.
Joseph son of Mr & Mrs Hurst, he took the name of his step-Father, Dr Fraser.
Educated privately and took his BA at Queen’s College, Belfast.
Studied Theology at the Assembly’s College, Belfast.
Licensed by Eastern Presbytery of RRPC Ireland 1870.
Ordained by Southern Presbytery of RPC Ireland 1871.
Served at Loughrickland, County Down, Ireland.
Ind Caversham Dunedin DnP 14. 2.1883 - resigned June 1888
It was during his Ministry in 1882 that the Church burnt down. He was also actively involved in an
early trial in Dunedin of Bible in Schools c.1883.
Returned to Belfast then to Fermoy (County Cork) Ireland.
They had no children
Died 29 Mar 1902 after a long illness. He died just 25 days after his wife.

CASTLEHYDE CEMETERY, PARISH OF LITTER, CO. CORK. (just outside Fermoy)

FRATER, Miss
Maori Miss 1928 - no further information   

FRATER, Dr Alexander S.            M.B.,Ch.B.,D.T.M.
He had medic training & went to the New Hebrides (Vanuatu) as a Dr.  He was ord as Miss
in Aust  (he had no theol training; some Drs were ord & others not at that time); he went to
Vanuatu in 1915 under the John G.  Paton Mem Fund (thus not under any Ch, nor paid by a
Ch).  He had much dealing with our Miss, but was not a Miss of our Ch.  His work was
Centred in the Paton Mem Hosp on island of Iririki in Vila Harbour, which was used by our
Miss for serious cases.  Some time in 1940s Alex accepted position of Head of Central
Medical School in Suva, Fiji.  Alex’s earliest yrs were spent on Tanna,     where his Father, Rev
M. Frater, was Miss (Tanna was one of the Vanuatu islands).  Later they ret & settled at
Waikanae Wn NZ.
Died  -

FRATER, Mrs Lorna              Dip.Ed.
Wife of Dr A.S. Frater above.  She was a teacher; married Dr Frater & went to Vanuatu
with him.
Died  -  in Aust

FRATER, Rev Maurice
b. Cumbernauld, Scotland.
w. Janie Russell  b. (?)  m. (?)  d. 1944
Educated at University of Glasgow & Free Church of Scotland Theological Hall, Glasgow.
Ordained as Missionary at Tron Kirk by Presbytery of Glasgow.
Miss New Hebrides (Vanuatu)  under John G. Paton Mem Fund (not under any Ch) fr 1900
to 1930 or somewhat later. He was not a Miss of our Ch (although he signed the report to
Ass on Ambrim for the yrs 1916-9), but he had such close relations with our Miss that he
deserves to be included.  He was thanked by Ass 1903 for the assistance he gave to Smaill
on Epi in his final illness & subsequently.  The Ass granted him an honorarium of $40 in
1918 & 1919.  He was stationed on Paama, with responsibility also for parts of Ambrim &
Epi, & the smaller islands of Lamenu & Lopevi.  He was closely associated with Rev
Thomas Smaill.
Rep 1912: During Dr Bowie’s absence, his station has been energetically superintended by
Rev M. Frater.
Ret 1921, on acct of wife’s illness. Spent altogether 39 years as a Missionary on Paama.
Died Melbourne Australia, 3 Jun 1941

FREEMAN, Rev Jack            B.A.
b 13.3.1908 Timaru; w Mavis Ina Hillsden b 13.9.1911 m 4.11.1937 d 21.12.1987
He lived on a farm at Hinds before deciding to enter min.
Hall 1935-7
Ord Herbert (Otepopo-Kakanui NOP) 1.12.1937 res 10.4.1941
Chap 2NZEF
Waipukurau HBP 17.5.1945
Ellerslie AP 6.9.1956  ret 13.12.1972
Died 11.9.1975

FREEMAN, Rev James Stuart           M.A.
b 11.9.1905 Oamaru; w Mary b 3.5.1912 m 8.2.1938  d 18.2.1980
HM Hinds AsP 1928
Feilding Outfields 1929
Hall 1934-6
Ord Mayfield AsP 4.2.1937 res 26.5.1941
Maori Miss - Reporoa 22.5.1941
Te Whaiti-Galatea 1942
Akaroa ChP  21.6.1945
Lincoln ChP 16.11.1951
Waverley WgP 3.7.1956
NCC Chap Prison Farm Turangi 1965  ret 11.9.1970
Died 16.10.1972

FRENCH, Rev Cyril Leslie
b 15.5.1900
w Frances Eugenie b 8.1.1902 m 23.5.1935 d 30.6.1986
He worked in the Dry Cleaning trade before deciding to enter the ministry.
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1931-33
Licensed by Auckland Presbytery 17.10.1933
Ord Huntly WkP 1.11.1933
Waikato East 19.3.1936
Frankton Junction Hamilton 3.12.1940
Knox Parnell Auckland AP 1.7.1947
East Coast Bays NSP  14.5.1953 - from 1957 parish was divided and Cyril served in :
Castor Bay-Mairangi Bay charge from 1957 - Retired 31.5.1965
Died 18.3.1968

FRENCH, Mrs H.G.            see                   Brown, Dorothy

FRENCH, Mr Victor
BC Trav Sec  3.1921 to 12.1923

FRENCH, Rev Walter Wortley
b 7.10.1879 Scot; w Georgina Gertrude b 29.4.1880 m 23.11.1903 d 15.12.1947
At 28 he came to NZ & entered HM serv
HM Oxford West ChP 1908
Riwaka NMP  1910 res 1916 to NZEF
Bulls WgP 1919
Hall 1920-1
Ord Wallacetown SP 21.12.1921
Kaitangata ClP 5.5.1926
Maheno NOP  16.8.1928  
St Peters Chch  10.10.1935
Palmerston NOP 10.8.1939
War Service with YMCA - on leave fr parish
Edendale MtP  4.7.1944  ret 30.6.1947
Cust-Oxford ChP supply 1947
In ret entered Peacehaven Invercargill 1963
Died 31.7.1971 Peacehaven Invercargill, aged 91

FRIIS, Nurse Marian Ellen Otance
b 20.11.1898
Presbyterian Women's Training Institute
Knox Church Nurse Dunedin 1.3.1946 to 1948 {she was Knox Church Nurse, not Deaconess]
Died 1969

FRITH, Mr Malcolm
Volunteer Miss - Vanuatu
Assist Accountant for Ass Vila Vanuatu 1988-9

FRITH-UPSON, Rev Mrs Lynne O.
Meth Ch  -  h Rev A.R, Upson
Grants Braes Union DnP  2.1981 app completed 31.1.1988
to Mornington Meth Dn  2.1988

FROST, Rev Peter Roberts              B.Theol.
w Wendy-Anne Curtis  m 13.5.1972
Theological Hall 1979-81
Ordained Saddle Hill DnP 15.6.1982- resigned 13.12.1986 and withdrew 4.2.1987
Minister within the Bounds  DnP Apr 1995

FRUEAN, Rev Mrs Luisa E.F.              BA., B.Mus., BD., LTCL
h. Malutafa F. (see entry below)
Theological Hall 1988-90
Ordained Joint Ministry Te Hapara-Matawhero Gisborne 14.7.1991 (Yoked Parish).  
St James Ashburton and St Paul’s Ashburton  (Shared Ministry) ASP  Jan 2001  
Daughter of Rev Pepe Nokise and Sister of Rev Dr U Fele Nokise.

FRUEAN, Rev Malutafa F.                            B.A., B.D.
w. Luisa EF Fruean [nee Nokise] (see entry above)
Theological Hall 1988-90
Ordained Joint Ministry Te Hapara-Matawhero Gisborne 14.7.1991 (Yoked Parish).
St James Ashburton and St Paul’s Ashburton  (Shared Ministry)  ASP  Jan 2001  
Husband of Luisa 

FRYER, Rev George Arthur            M.A., B.Sc.
b 27.9.1907;
w Marion b 25.6.1913 m 31.8.1937
From Scotland 2.1955 - from parish of Kirkwall Orkney Islands, Magnus Cathedral; 
served with 8th Army North Africa as Chaplain.
Inducted Awatere-Flaxbourne NMP 1.3.1955
Died 7.12.1955 in office (car accident)

FUAMATU, Rev Pouiva                                     B.Th.,Dip.Min.
b. 26 April 1944  Matootua, Apia, Western Samoa
w(1). Matagitau  b.(?)  m. (?)  d. 8 April 1982
w(2). Filita’a  b.(?)  m. 22.12.1983
Worked as a clerk in the Bank of Western Samoa then as a clerk in the Prime Minister’s
Department. Enetered the Malua Theological Training College in 1971 as a student of the
Christian Congregational Church. Came to NZ in 1972 due to family commitments then
worked for the Inland Revenue Dept for 14 years.
Studied at Auckland University 1986 
Theological Hall 1987-89 
Licensed at Mangere Pacific Islander’s Church  AP 4.3.1990
Ordained Assistant Minister  First Church  Dunedin  DnP 18.3.1990,  term completed  2.5.1993
Minister within bounds, DnP.
St David’s Otorohanga  WkP  10.3.1994
“Pouiva brought to the ministry a quiet and no nonsense approach. He was straight to the
point and openly expressed his feelings. He was a strong visitor with the gift of listening.
He was a perfectionist; undertaking all his tasks, family and church, in an orderly way. He
initiated many new forms of ministry in St David’s bringing culture with him and introducing
it in a non-threatening way which the people accepted. Pouiva’s ministry was not limited to
the Church. He was involved also with the wider community. (from Obit.)
Died 29 Sept 1995 after an operation, one of his sons died two days before him.

FUIMA’ONO, Rev Mautofu              L.Th.
w Tifitifi Uputaua  m 21.2.1976
Hall 1973-6; post-grad Hall 1977
Kawerau BPP  SS  1978
Ord Assist Whakatane BPP   20.12.1978
Waimarino WgP  SS 1.5.1981
Otara PIC  Assoc  SAP 10.2.1983 res 28.2.1987 & wthd.

FULBRIGHT, Rev  J.C.
Meth Ch
Ngaruawahia Union WkP  2.1981 

FULLARTON,  Mr James
Recd as prob by OSyn 23.12.1863, but never ind anywhere.  Resided at Riverton & taught
at Flints Bush; 1sr elder of Riverton; his name was added to roll of preachers.

FULLER, Rev Keith Frank            BE, BD, GDipArts (Psych), GDipArts (Phil), Dip. Tchg., BA(Hons), R.T.
w Helen Joy  m 22.11.1980 (Divorced)
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1985
Ord Waiono Union (Nightcaps SP)  11.1985 - resigned 9.8.1987 and withdrew, going overseas.
St. Stephen’s Napier HBP Dec 1994
Minister within the Bounds HBP
Minister within the Bounds CHP 18 Nov 2005
Currently (Dec 2006) studying post graduate philosophy at Canterbury University.

FULLERTON, Mr Graham P.
b. at Tauranga
w.(?)  m.(?)
Educated at Oropi Primary School & Hamilton High School.
Worked for some time at dairy farming.
Maori Mission –
Appointed Farm Assistant at Te Whaiti-Nui-a-Toi Maori Boys Training Farm 1962
Resigned (?)

FULTON, Rev David
b.(?)
From the Free Church of Scotland as Probationer.
Student Preacher, Hamilton WkP 1880
New Plymouth TkP 1883
Ordained Knox Church Masterton WgP 14.6.1883 - resigned 3.4.1890 and went to Australia.
Tenterfield, Presb. Church of New South Wales Jan 1891 to 1892
Wallsend 1892 to Mar 1894
Gulargambone Mar 1894 to 1895
Wallsend 1896 to Sept 1897
Winton (Presb. Church of Queensland) – Supply 28.11.1897 to 30.1.1898
Eskbank (Lithgow), Presb. Church of New South Wales  1898 to 1899
Charleville, Presb. Church of Queensland  22.8.1900 to 30.4.1901
To Presb. Church of New South Wales 1901
Bald Hills, Presb. Church of Quuensland 1905 to 1906
To Presb. Church of New South Wales 1906 (without charge)
d. (?)

FULTON, Rev Robert R.
Ang Ch
Brooklyn Combined (Joint) WnP Assoc 21.9.1988

FUSSELL, Rev J.
HM Paeroa 1902 for 6 months -  no further mention.

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

© Presbyterian Church Archives