Register of New Zealand Presbyterian Church

Ministers, Deaconesses & Missionaries from 1840

McLachlan to McLennan

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

 

MCLACHLAN, Rev Donald Dunford
w 31.12.1898 Scotland;
w Elizabeth  b 22.7.1896 m 17.10.1924 d 1971
He served in Royal navy as radio operator WWI; emigrated to NZ 1924; he was a reporter
For Souythland times first; served Opoho as HM while at Theological Hall.
Hall 1927-29
Ord Waikaka Valley MtP 25.10.1929
Asburton South 25.7.1935
St Davids ChCh 13.2.1941
South Dunedin 21.3.1950
Temuka ScP 29.5.1952 Res 31.8.1958
PSSA Timaru, Supt. & Chaplain 1958, ret 31.12.1963
In retirement supplied vacant Parishes.
Died 27.12.1973 Woodchester Home, Christchurch

MCLAREN, Sr Anette
Deaconess College, grad 1952
Rep 1953; spending a year at home before her marriage.
St Andrews Hastings, Hon & part time Deaconess 9.1953

MCLAREN, Rev Bill Robert
w. Janet Mary
m 28.12.1955
Hall 1966-68
Ord Assistant St Andrews levin MnP 14.11.1968
Otara – East Tamaki SAP 20.5.1971 Res 30.4.1977 & withdrew

MCLAREN, Mr Fergus Blair  M.A.
b 4.1914 Dunedin; obtained M.A. with Hons in history at Otago University
Hall1937-39. Lic 2.1940
Volunteered for service in WW2 as combatant – went overseas with 2nd echelon;
Commissioned as 2nd Lieutenant; he was highly regarded in the army as a man and a Christian;
He was killed on active service in Greece 1941.
As a student he did work in Public Works Camps in his vacations.
“His personal qualities inspired warm affection in all who knew him”.
Killed in action 23.4.1941 Greece.

MCLAREN, Rev Walter Gray
b. circa 1885 at Glasgow, Scotland. His Father a Painter, his Mother being French.
Arrived Otago 1884 from Free Church of Scotland as a Probationer
w. Fannie Addison Clarke b. Bradford England c.1857 m. 24.6.1885 d.(?)
Attended Glasgow University and the Glasgow Free Church Divinity Hall, being "the best man of his year".
Ordained at Owaka CIP 26.5.1885
Moderator of Clutha Presbytery for 6 months from 15 Dec 1886.
One of his first acts as Moderator of Presbytery was to move "That a committee of Synod be appointed to
examine theologcal students on their entrance to the Hall and their exit from it, with a view of securing a
satisfactory standard of scholarship."
"[Clutha] Presbytery expressed appreciation of his long and laborious, as well as successful, efforts in his pastoral
charge, their great regard for him as a co-presbyter, and it's prayer for his comfort and success in his new sphere."
Called to Bluff June 1896
Bluff SP 1896 - Resigned 3.3.1902
Returned to Scotland (Glasgow) in April 1903.
Appointment Chaplain to the Hospitals
"By common sense he was regarded as an excellent scholar and preacher and a very fine man and minister....
He was full of fun and jokes, and often punctuated that with appropriate action. This caused much amusement,
but also had a tendency to shock. In consequence he was often misunderstood."
Died of aneamia in Edinburgh 1916, where he had been working as a Hospital Chaplain.

MACLAURIN, Mr William
Waikato West 1876, evangelist (equivalent to HM)

MCLEAN, Rev Alexander   B.D.
b. 24.8.1849 Highland, Scotland
w. – b – m 9.6.1887
He was related to some of the original settlers in NZ from the Highlands; he was a good
Gaelic preacher. While he was a Pres. He had studied at Cong Theol Seminary, Chicago,
with a view to Foreign Missions work; he was ord by US Cong Church to the office of
Minister in 1881. Circumstances prevented his going to the Mission Field, and he supplied
At Elmwood, Chicago for a year, but had not actually applied to join the Pres. Ch. Of USA.
He came to NZ and applied to be received by PCNZ; he affirmed that he had been brought
Up in the Presbyterian Church, and was still a member; he was recd by Assembly 1883.
Waipu NP 26.9.1886 res 28.1.1891 & returned to USA for a time.
Coming back to NZ he was again received.
Avondale AP 2.2.1896 - resigned 15.9.1910
Weber & Wainui HBP 1912 ret 24.11.1914
Died 8.5.1930

MCLEAN, Rev Alexander Charles (Alastair)
b. 12.10.1898 Napier;
w. Adelaide Francis b. 1.12.1910 m. 20.1.1940
He studied law and worked for a legal firm 4 years.
Hall 1924-25 New College, Edinburgh 1925-26
Ord Waipukurau HBP 9.2.1924
Cambridge WkP 21.12.1932
St Pauls Wanganui 17.2.1937
First Church Dunedin 3.5.1951 ret 30.6.196
He was the first NZ born Minister at First Church Dunedin.
Mod Osyn 1962; Conv HM Comm.; Chaplain to private hospitals in retirement.
Died 15.2.1967

MCLEAN, Mr G      & Mrs
Maori Missionary
Tumanako Maori Boys Hostel Ak, Master & Matron 1966

MCLEAN, Rev George Archibald
b. 24.6.1916
w.(?)  b.(?)  m.(?)  d.(?)
Formerly a Farm Labourer and Freezing Worker. Has undertaken a full course
at the Bible Training Institute in Auckland.
Joined the Home Missionary service 11.2.1940
A student for Ministry under Southland Presbytery from 1941
HM Hedgehope SP 1940 – resigned 31.1.1944 to take up full time study.
Theological Hall 1947; 1950-51
Gore Outfields (Student Supply) 1949
Ord Lawrence – Waitahuna CIP 21.5.1952
East Gore 7.6.1961 - retired 30.6.1975
Died 5.9.1988

MACLEAN, Very Rev Dr. Hector                                  M.A., M.Sc., D.D.
b. 1885, Lismore, New South Wales, Australia.
Educated at University of New Zealand.
Theological Hall 1908-10
Final Year of Theological studies at United Free College in Glasgow.
Ord Knox Invercragill 29.12.1915
Chaplain to New Zealand Expeditionary Forces (NZEF) 1918-19
St Andrews Dunedin  DnP 10.8.1920
To Australia :
Professor of Hebrew & Old Testament Studies at Ormond College, Melbourne 1.1.1928
Principal of Ormond Theological Hall 1942 – retired 1957
Moderator of the Presb. Church of Victoria 1943
Minister Emeritus 1957
Died 27 May 1968

MACLEAN, Rev Hector N.
From United Church of Canada, arrived NZ 15.7.1928
Received by Assembly 28.11.1928
New Brighton ChP (supply from arrival) ; Inducted 20.12.1928
Resigned 30.4.1939

MCLEAN, Rev Herbert Stewart    M.A. (Edin)
9.6.1914
w. Margaret Anderson b. 5.5.1920 m. 14.4.1942
From Scotland, Presbytery of Irvine & Kilmarnock, came to NZ on account of health;
recommended by Rev Tulloch Yuille.
Ord 1940; received by the General Assembly 1948
Ind Waiwera – Warepa – South Clutha 23.6.1948
Epsom Auckland AP 3.9.1953
Winton SP 27.8.1957 - retired 31.12.1973
Died 1975

MCLEAN, Mr Ian Barr
b. 3.11.1914
w.(?)  b.(?)  m.(?) 
Educated to 6th Standard; formerly a farmer.
Joined the Home Missionary service (unordained) 1.2.1947
HM Ormond Gisborne 1947
Pio Pio WkP 1948
Manganui NP 1949

MCLEAN, Mr JC
HM Normanby TkP 1912

MCLEAN, Rev M
b. 22.7.1860;
w. Mahala b. 19.12.1862 m. 25.12.1884 d. 13.11.1937
No information on his service.
Died 24.5.1928

MCLEAN, Mr Matthew A
HM South Invercargill 1902
South Molyneux (Romahapa CIP) 1910
Ida Valley COP 1914
Beaumont CIP 1920 ret 1927
Died 24.5.1928

MCLEAN, Miss Minnie H.
b. circa 1863; Came from Forbes, New South Wales, Australia and a member of
St James’ Presbyterian Church, Burwood, Sydney.
Missionary Nurse - New Hebrides (Vanuata) – appointed by Dr R Lamb in 1897
Ambrym Hospital
Commenced  Apr 1898
Resigned early 1899

MCLEAN, Mr Robert Gavin                              B.A., Dip. Mus.
b. Wanganui 17.8.1927
w. Josephine Mary McLean,  Dip. F.A.  b. Waimate 
Educated at Wanganui, New Plymouth and Palmerston North.
B.A (1947); Dip. Mus. (1948); COP English Hons (1949), Papers M.A. in Music (1952).
Members of the Anglican Church 
On staff of Presb/Methodist Joint Board for Mission Overseas 1980
Commissioning Service at St. Saviour’s Anglican Church Christchurch 23.12.1979
Attended orientation course in Australia Jan-Feb 1980
Left Australia for Thailand 20.1.1980
Appt. Music Teacher at Payap University, Chiang Mai, Thailand
Gavin teaches music; Josephine artist in residence 1988.
Earlier worked for Communications Centre of the Anglican Church.
Completed service Dec 1988

MCLEAN, Rev Robert    M.A.
Fr FC Scotland, came out as Probationer.
Ord Wiapawa HBP 7.6.1887 res 31.12.1889
Riwaka NMP supply 1890;
c.1895 went for trip to Scotland.
Shannon MnP 1901
Halcombe MnP 1903
Pongaroa WpP 1907
Springburn ChP 1913  ret 1913
Died 15.9.1914

MCLEAN, Miss Valda
b. 23 Sept 1935  Mosgiel
Educated at Mosgiel District High School. Sunday School teacher for almost 9 years.
Worked as  Bookkeeping Machinist
Missionary, New Hebrides (Vanuatu)
Deaconess College – Misionary course 1964
Tangoa Teachers Training Institute, Secreatry Treasurer arrived 15.6.1965
Took up a new Secreatrial position in Vila April 1968
Back to Tangoa Training Institute Feb 1970.
Resigned 7.4.1971
Died Dunedin 6 Sept 1977 (Suddenly)

MCLEAN, Very Rev Walter            M.C.
b. 1.11.1882 at Green Island, Dunedin
w. Charlotte E.I. b. 7.1.1883 m. 14.2.1911 d. 13.1.1960
Educated at Otago University
Theological Hall 1908-10
Licensed by Dunedin Presbytery 1910
Ord Somervell Memorial Church, Auckland  AP  4.7.1912 – resigned 5.10.1915
Chaplain to NZ Expeditionary Forces during World War One from 5.10.1915 to 25.11.1919 in Egypt and France
Awarded Military Cross
Columba Oamaru NOP 30.1.1920
To Australia :
St Andrew’s, Bendigo (Presbyterian Church of Victoria) 7.1934
Moderator of the Presb. Church of Victoria; Editor the “Messenger” (organ of Presbyterian Church
of Victoria)
Died 8.10.1954 at Melbourne

MCLEAY, Simon B.             B.A., B.D.
Ordained 1993
Waiheke Island AP Dec 1993
Papatoetoe St. John’s and St. Phillip’s SAP Jan 1997         
Mission Resource Team Co-Director (Northern)  Jan 2002
Minister within the Bounds SAP
Minister within the Bounds AP 14 Dec 2005
Associate Minister, St Columba at Botany, Manukau City, AP 16 Feb 2006
Son of the Rev WM McLeay & Brother of the Rev VF Coleman. Great Grandson of Rev John Pringle.

MCLEAY, Rev William (Bill) Maurice             B.A.
b. 2.6.1920 in the Turakina Valley 
w. Tui Goroan Maclennan (a grand daughter of the Rev John Pringle)  m. 3.6.1950
Mangara School, Friends School in Wanganui, New Plymouth High School, Otago University
Military Service 1940, captured in Greece 1941
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1947 - 1949
Licensed Turakina by WgP 11.1949
Ordained Westmere WgP 3.3.1950, elected to Patea Licensing Trust
Titahi Bay WgP 19.4.1956, completed BA University of New Zealand, served on Armed Forces Chaplaincy Board, separate parish established in Porirua
Morrinsville WkP 31.1.1967
St Johns Rotorua BPP 14.9.1978 ret 2.5.1985
Minister Emeritus May 1985 on parish council St Paul's Union Taupo, clerk BPP 3 years
Attended WCC at Canberra 1991
Moderator WnP, WkP and BPP, Warden of the NZ Order of St Luke the Physician 1987-1990
Father of Rev Vivian Coleman and the Rev Simon McLeay.
Died 14 Oct 2011

MCLENNAN,  Mr
Student Preacher arrived from Canada (rep 1891)
Helensville 1890 – no further mention.

MCLENNAN,  Rev Alexander (Alec) (McLennan is correct but may be mis-spelt as MACLENNAN)
b. 15.5.1852  Kyle of Lochalsh, Ross, Scotland
w. Joanna Taylor Galbraith  b.(?)  m. 1887  d. (?)
Educated at Parish School, Old Aberdeen Grammar School, University of Aberdeen 1873 to 1877 (MA),
New College Edinburh (3 Sessions).
To New Zealand as Free Church of Scotland Probationer 1880 -
Mangapai (Student Missionary) NP supply 1880
Tauranga BPP 1881
Ordained Springburn (Alford Forrest) ChP 1.4.1883
Tauranga BPP 14.8.1885
Manaia TkP 14.10.1891 (one record indicates 6.10.1891) - resigned 15.9.1897
To Sydney, Australia 1897 –
Received by the Presb. Church of New South Wales
Berrigan (Home Mission Supply) 1897 to 1899
Berrigan (2nd entry) 22.1.1900 to 31.12.1901
Received by the Presb. Church of Victoria –
Korrumburra 29.1.1901 to 1905
Received by the Presb. Church of South Australia –
Mt Pleasant 1905 to 1916
Received by the Presb. Church of New South Wales –
Granville 13.3.1917 to 31.7.1926
Died 19.7.1936

MCLENNAN, Mr Colin Francis
b. Wellington
educated at Rongotai College, Wellington
Undertook General Management Courses 1960-73, Public Relations Course 1973,
worked with Scout Association.
A member of the Anglican Church.
Bethesda Rehabilitation Centre, Yogyakarta 1979-89 Project leader.
On staff of Presb/Methodist Joint Board for Mission Overseas from 2 Nov 1982
Left for Indonesia 2 Nov 1982, delay due to Indonesian Visa restrictions
“He had 29 years experience with Scout Association and the Red Cross.    When Colin
first visited Indonesia, c.1979, he saw large numbers of handicapped Children begging
in the streets of Jakarta. He felt there was no need for them to be beggers, and he
proposed to Bethesda Hospital in Yogyakarta the establishment of a rehabilitation
centre for young people. Many are orphans or abandoned children. The Bethesda
Rehabilitation Centre got under way in 1983 paid by the Presbyterian and Methodist
Council for Mission, with financial backing by the Bethesda Rehabilitation Trust.
Now 10% of the funds come from NA, and 90% from European countries. The centre
arranges its own artificial limbs, and provides Educational and vocational training.
Apart from Colin, all staff working in the centre are Indonesians, and themselves
disabled. Bethesda Rehabilitation Trust largely funded from West Germany, Denmark,
Netherlands and the United Kingdom.”

MCLENNAN, Rev Donald
born September(?) 1852, near Beauly, Kilmorack parish, Scotland
wife: Annie Brown, sister-in-law James Granger, Elder, Maranui Estate, near Timaru,
She was born 7 January 1844, at Bonhill, Dunbartonshire, Scotland, 
married 8 November 1881 by William Gillies at the house of James Granger, died 3 May 1918
Donald McLennan was educated partly in Britain, then at Auckland.
Received as a student by Auckland 10 January 1877.
Completed preliminary studies 4 July 1877, completed theological studies 2 October 1878.
Pokeno SAP 1877 (Student Missionary)
Appointed by Extension Committee to Otaio (St Andrews Canterbury SCP) 1879 (Student Missionary)
Rep 1879 : He has finished his studies in Auckland and transferred to SCP; recommended that
he seek leave to take trials for license.
Ordained Pleasant Point 11.11.1880
Akaroa ChP 4.5.1885 - resigned 4.6.1890 due to rheumatic fever and went to Australia.
Received by the Presbyterian Church of New South Wales 1890
Bega July 1891 to 1894
Berry 10.5.1894 to 28.4.1905
Received by the Presbyterian Church of Queensland
Allora (including Clifton) 1905 to 1911
Clifton (disjoined from Allora charge) 1911 to 1913
In both these towns new churches were built during his time there. 
He created and edited issues of the “Darling Downs Presbyterian Record”.
Elected Moderator of the Presbyterian Church of Queensland 1910. He fulfilled his office with
“honour and dignity”.
Called in 1914 to the Parish of  Mullumbimby, New South Wales
Received by the Presbyterian Church of New South Wales
Brunswick (Mullumbimby) 6.1.1914 to 1.10.1917
Grandfather of the Rev Donald Kerr McLennan (who also served at Allora, being additionally
elected in 1973 as Moderator of the Church in Queensland).
“A man of affairs and sanctuary builder. He arrived at an opportune time for his activities. Good
Seasons set in a time of prosperity for all”. 
Died 1 October 1917 at Mullumbimby, New South Wales

MCLENNAN, Mr Murdoch
born 22 December 1875 in the Parish of Petty near Culloden, Scotland
wedded Margaret Magdalene Cairns of Le Bons Bay  married 21 May 1901  died 1956
Murdoch and his four year old Sister Eliza were brought to Dunedin by their Aunt in 1880, their
Mother having died earlier with their Father having already arrived in New Zealand. Settled with
Relatives at Hawea Flat. 
Noted as being appointed to the newly formed Church Committee at Hawea Flat in January 1895.
HM Athol SP 1905
Upon leaving Athol he was presented with an illuminated address in appreciation of his services.
HM Beaumont CIP 1908
Over a period of 16 months he conducted 160 services as well as supporting himself, his wife and
family by working on farms.
Eventually settled in Dunedin where he bred and managed Clydesdale horses for the City Council.
Two of his three children pre-deceased him, one in particularly tragic circumstances.
Died at Stafford Hospital in Dunedin 13 July 1938 aged 62 years.

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

© Presbyterian Church Archives